Solved

Cannot rejoin domain

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
2,921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Whilst dealing with a situation where a Windows Server running 2008 standard lost power and subsequently some workstations could not rejoin the domain, I took the step with a particular workstation (XPSP3) of leaving domain and joining a workgroup, rebooting as local administrator and rejoining the domain.
Upon attempting to rejoin the domain the user and password comes up immediately, but credentials fail with the following message: "the following error occurred attempting to join the domain domainname. Cannot complete the function.
Ethernet adapter on WS is set to dynamic, have completed a winsock/tcp repair to flush out any issues on the workstation side.
I have been able to rejoin another client to the domain and have been able to get that WS back on exchange (although I had to set up a new outlook profile and found that data flow from the exchange store to the workstation quite slow) and have had issues with behavior of shares ( I have another question listed regarding this), so I know I can join another device to the domain.
Can anyone with experience in this please advise...
thanks in advance...

 
0
Comment
Question by:paddygreenhood
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
Comment Utility
Are there any clues in the clients event log other than the error message you have posted ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
Comment Utility
Instead of using the netbios or simple domain name, use the FQDN.
e.g. instead of "domainname", use "domainname.co.uk".
Can you ping the DC's from the client? If DNS is incorrect and it can't reach a DC, that could also be a cause of failure.
You don't specifically state if the Server that lost power was one of your DC's?
Ensure that your DHCP settings are not still issuing that server's address as a DNS server.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Post dcdiag from DC.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paddygreenhood
Comment Utility
Thanks for prompting me to run dcdiag, got me on the path to discovering that dhcp service, although up, was frozen in some way. Restarting that got me under way.
0