Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recomended spy-ware software

Posted on 2011-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I have avast prof. on all my desk- and laptop (around 80) computers, but resently I have been attacted and infected with spyware such as XP security 2011. Avast (5.0) has not caught
it...

Can anybody recommand software that can detect this and can be managed in a domain setup.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Luxor_like
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34942079
Use Microsoft Security Essentials:

http://www.microsoft.com/security_essentials/

I've been using on all of my computers at home and have recommend to dozens of friends and people here on EE and none has caught any virus or spyware!

Also, it's free!

jppinto
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chlebi
ID: 34942176
Just a warning: if you go via Microsoft Security Essentials path then check the licensing... It is for free but:
Microsoft Security Essentials has no limit in installation as long as it is being used in a home based environment and it is free.
Companies should use Enterprise level security such as Microsoft Forefront as a security solution.
There are also other vendors. We, for example, use Symantec solution.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:delmc
ID: 34942568
Try using malwarebytes free edition, as chlebi's comment though it is intended for home use when using the free version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Luxor_like
ID: 34950090
I am not looking for freeware I am looking for a solution that is appropriate for midsize companies 80 users and that is effective :O)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chlebi earned 500 total points
ID: 34950401
As I mentioned before, we use Symantec solution. Can recommend
0