[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PHP and ASP being incompatible

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,

we have a site thats built in wordpress which is php based yet we use recruitment software that is asp based

the asp function will have the code for a job search page so what is the best way to combat incompatibilty options, having the job search page written in asp in the same sort of design as the rest of the site?? so the public wont notice?

our site is www.360search.co
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 336 total points
ID: 34942297
Appearance - look and feel - is down to CSS/HTML and has nothing to do with ASP or PHP. If you use the same stylesheet for the ASP and PHP generated code then the output will look the same. As for commonality between the two languages you can transfer database between them by using the same database or using XML or RESTful interfaces.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 332 total points
ID: 34943252
Just a thought.  On the "contact page" there is an image that is 3,436,447 bytes rendered into an images area 285px × 187px.  You might want to prepare an image that fits the 285x187 space, something like this.  It took 22 seconds to load that page!  Sort of screams out, "We don't know what we are doing."

While there is no technical reason that you could not intermix scripts written in different languages, you may find that most programmers choose a language and use it for all their applications.  Greater fluency, fewer points of confusion, etc.  You may find, for example, that you are unable to share sessions between the two languages without extensive programming.
D6598-0041.png
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 332 total points
ID: 34944554
>> the asp function will have the code for a job search page so what is the best way to combat incompatibilty options, having the job search page written in asp in the same sort of design as the
>> rest of the site?? so the public wont notice?

Since the site is WordPress based, you could just do a Save As from the browser on any WordPress page to get a static HTML version.  Rename the file from .html to .asp and embed the code from your ASP application.  
0