Solved

Migration database from CCR to DAG

Posted on 2011-02-21
13
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Current scenario :
Exchange server 2007 (CCR) currently running on 2 node clustering
OS   :windows server 2008, Enterprise Edition.

NODE1: (Passive)
Name : EX01
storage : with 3 mailbox database (MDB01,MDB02 and MDB03)
NIC 1   : (heartbeat/private/replicate network)=192.168.1.2
NIC 2   : (public /MPAI network )=172.30.16.246

NODE2:(Active )
Name : EX02
Storage : with 3 mailbox Dataabse (MDB01,MDB02 and MDB03)
NIC 1   : (heartbeat/private/replicate network)=192.168.1.1
NIC 2   : (public /MPAI network )=172.30.16.245

MAPI sunbet :(172.30.0.0/16)

clustered mailbox server name: MB1.dreamland.in (internal registerd DNS name )
MAPI/Oulook clients connected name : MB1.dreamland.in
                                IP : 172.30.16.250              

=============================================================================
Planned Scenario.
DAG is created in organzationl level: ( name is MB1.dreamland.in)
static IPAddress for DAG can be mentioned based on the MAPI subnet.(172.30.16.250)

NODE-A
NAME : EX01
 
      ( ACTIVE DATABASE : MDB01 resides on D:\MDB01\MDB01.edb with Database MOUNTED status.)
      ( DATABASE COPY   : MDB02 resides on E:\MDB02\MDB02.edb with Database HEALTHY status.)
      ( ACTIVE DATABASE : MDB03 resides on F:\MDB03\MDB03.edb with Database MOUNTED status.)

NODE-B
NAME : EX02
     
      ( DATABASE COPY  : MDB01 resides on D:\MDB01\MDB01.edb with Database HEALTHY status.)
      ( Active database: MDB02 resides on E:\MDB02\MDB02.edb with Database MOUNTED status.)
      ( DATABASE COPY  : MDB03 resides on F:\MDB03\MDB03.edb with Database HEALTHY status.)



      ( In the above case these two servers are required at any time because both nodes hold-
Active and Passive Database ) .

       
Let me know what is the possiblity of the following ??


NODE-A
NAME : EX01
 
      ( ACTIVE DATABASE : MDB01 resides on D:\MDB01\MDB01.edb with Database MOUNTED status.)
      ( ACTIVE DATABASE : MDB02 resides on E:\MDB02\MDB02.edb with Database MOUNTED status.)
      ( ACTIVE DATABASE : MDB03 resides on F:\MDB03\MDB03.edb with Database MOUNTED status.)

NODE-B
NAME : EX02
     
      ( DATABASE COPY  : MDB01 resides on D:\MDB01\MDB01.edb with Database HEALTHY status.)
      ( DATABASE COPY  : MDB02 resides on E:\MDB02\MDB02.edb with Database HEALTHY status.)
      ( DATABASE COPY  : MDB03 resides on F:\MDB03\MDB03.edb with Database HEALTHY status.)


      ( in this case there will be no issue if the node-b down because no database currently-
mounted on this server hope the temporary outage is low no failover required from
passive copy to active ) ????  is IT POSSIBLE TO KEEP ALL ACTIVE DB'S IN A SINGLE NODE ?
0
Comment
Question by:Abhilaash
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 34942148
so your weak node is node B if i am following correctly, if this is the case then your scenario is correct
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 34942256
Yes all Active Databases can be mounted on the EX01 without any issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abhilaash
ID: 34942258
could you please confom the following point
" Is it possible to keep all active DB's in node A and all dataabse copies in node-B ?
because its in a  designing stage ?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 34942271
Yes All "Active Databases" will be mounted on EX01 and the copies will reside on B which will act as the fail over.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 34942277
Don't know if you would like to look at the following article with regards to the migration. This would be very helpful:

How to migrate from Exchange 2007 CCR to Exchange 2010 DAG on existing hardware
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 34942284
Sorry with the below comment I mend to say:

Yes All "Active Databases" will be mounted on EX01 and the copies will reside on EX02 which will act as the fail over or redundant server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abhilaash
ID: 34948927
thanks team... for the valuable updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abhilaash
ID: 34948958
if you dont mind please calrify the follwing .
 when i add members into DAG, the last twon nodes( eX02 and ex03) automatically installed a MIcrosoft fsilover cluster adapters and taking the APIPA in both nodes , what will be the exact reason for insatlling this additional Adapters. becuase i already configures 2 NIC's in each node one for Replication network and the another one for MAPI network . then why it takes additional adapter and assinging APIPA ? Can you enlighten ?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 34949225
where did that NIC appear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abhilaash
ID: 34958404
hi, the adapter is taken automatically when the new members added into the DAG .
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 34958697
I mean where did this additional adapter appeared
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abhilaash
ID: 34995195
dear busbar,
        The additional adapter is a virtual one, physically we have 2 NIC 's in each nodes of the mailbox servers .
      when we add members into the DAG, it will configure the addiotnal APIPA address and one virtual adapter will configure(its showin only when we do ipconfig /all command )
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 500 total points
ID: 35007455
The additional adapter is your cluster used for you cluster IP. You will notice that by setting up the DAG there is also a new computer account created witin AD that will have the same name as your dag and act as the "Failover cluster virtual network name account"
0