Solved

No Connection to Homegroup or internet.

Posted on 2011-02-21
12
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,i have a Packard Bell iXtreme X6620, 6gb ram.on a Acer G43T-AM V2.0 mobo. My problem is i stupidly fumbled my way thru installing a server & then proceeded to try to create a computer domain (but i don't know why >??)  I messed around with GPO and IPSEC, but this must have configured something.

I then deleted the operating system and formated the hard drive, then returned to a different hard drive where i had the original win 7  installed on a home network.

I can  no longer connect to the homegroup, or the internet, because some form of script or setup is running even if i create a new user etc. and this blokes any driver from installing on my ethernet card or lan card.

Please is there any solution to this, so i am able to return my computer to a simple homegroup?  ( NO DOMAIN ) !!

Here's hoping ...& ty   Nidge.
0
Comment
Question by:nuttynidge
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34942140
So you installed a server on your network, did some GPO and IPSEC config, then you reformatted your CLIENT and went to an earlier version of the OS which wasnt domain joined ?

What is your server doing ? is it the router for your network, is it the DHCP server ? If so its possible you have configured IPSEC for all connections and configured it to ignore non secured connections.

Can you give us more info on what provides DHCP & routing services for your network.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thomasd04
ID: 34942927
Hi Nidge. Like woolnoir said, we need a little more info. Is this your current setup now?

- Computer1: Windows 7
- Computer2: Windows Server
- Computer3: Windows 7

Or is the server completely removed from the picture and you only have Windows 7 computers up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuttynidge
ID: 34943411
ok gere goes.HD 0 = Win 7 ulti x64.    HD 1 = xp-pro x64/ HD 2 = EMPTY
it xonnects *( ha, it used to)...thru reaktek ethernet on mobo....to netgear 4-port hub.which is wired into adsl modem.
I did enabke all in IPSEC ....:((((((
it cant find any info coz it non existent
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34943430
is it a ADSL modem or router, where do your clients get their IP addresses from, the ADSL modem, or the server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuttynidge
ID: 34943470
also had a couple of BSOD (so prolly corrupt) & formatted & reinstalled..:(((
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuttynidge
ID: 34943548
never had 2 config it before....the orher 2 comps at home are still on internet no probs thru ADSL
its jusr this
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34943561
Ok so that suggests it local. Are you getting an IP address on the computer having problems ?

start -> cmd -> ipconfig.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuttynidge
ID: 34943679
nothing :(
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:thomasd04
thomasd04 earned 300 total points
ID: 34943691
Unless you changed some settings in your ADSL or Router, you shouldn't have any problems getting them to communicate with each other. You need make sure they see each other by pinging each computer from each other. As woolnoir implies, you need valid IP addresses for them to communicate with each other. You should let us know if they are getting assigned dynamically or if the IP addresses are manually set. You should also temporarily turn off all firewalls on systems while you troubleshoot.

XP doesn't natively support Homegroup; I've attached a document that explains how to get it to work with your homegroup.


Windows-7-and-HomeGroup-Downleve.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuttynidge
ID: 34943941
great guys,im on with it :)
thanks for fast response
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 200 total points
ID: 34944150
does it have no ip address, or a 169.XXXX one ?
either way it needs a valid one to get anything above it working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuttynidge
ID: 34945042
Brill :)))))) its working fine again...TY so much...i been without web 3 weeks.......Great..Thanks again
0