[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Displaying a div layer over a frameset?

Posted on 2011-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello ,

I have a html page with several frames in it (also nested framesets).
I have a div layer in a frame and would like to be able to display this div layer on top of another frame. Is it possible? If yes then how it is possible?

Thanks and regards
0
Comment
Question by:jacobbbc
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:govindarajan78
ID: 34942429
I dont think it is possible.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
imantas earned 2000 total points
ID: 34946414
You cannot control one frame from another - security purposes
You cannot step outside of the bounds of a frame
You must do it from the parent frame or document, but you cannot control it from the child frame (nor vice versa) - same security purposes

To summarize: it's impossible.
0