[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Group Policy

Posted on 2011-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Is it possible to apply or change proxy settings to computer configuration in AD/GPO instead of user config:

(Group Policy -> User Configuration -> Windows Settings ->
Internet Explorer Maintenance -> Connection -> Proxy Settings).
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
ID: 34942315
No, it's not. But why would you want that?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
ID: 34942332
If that is the case, you can scope your GPO by using an WMI filter:

SELECT * FROM Win32_ComputerSystem WHERE Name = 'MyComputer'

So that the policy will only apply to the computer named MyComputer. You can use OR to include additional computer names:

SELECT * FROM Win32_ComputerSystem WHERE Name = 'MyComputer' or Name='MyComputer2'

and so on.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34942452
Have you tried with GPO Loopback processing?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231287

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thomasd04
ID: 34942895
Hi HI-LTD. This can be easily done by making the changes you need via script; and then push the script via Computer Config on the GPO. The IE Proxy settings are located at:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings]
"ProxyServer"="<your proxy IP address>:8080"
"ProxyEnable"=dword:00000001
"ProxyOverride"="<local>"

Then use REGEDIT in the login script to push the settings to the workstations:
#Regedit /s z:\public\setpxy.reg
Of course this depends on what language your using for your logon scripts.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34947733
You found your answer - make proxy settings per machine - this is the right way.

Scripting it will work, however modifying the registry effectively tattoos the machine and must be undone with another script.  Using a GPO will allow you to reverse it centrally.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 35025801
went the route of movign the policies around and not use loopback
0