?
Solved

res://ieframe.dll/http_500.htm oddest iframe error.. only happens on initial load

Posted on 2011-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
2,442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,
I have a very strange error.
My page has a tabbed interface with 3 iframes to client info.
The iframes normally work fine but the very first time you open the browser and goto the page it throws an error. It looks like its a 500 error, which suggests its a server error :

res://ieframe.dll/http_500.htm#http://intranet/clientview/BasicDetails.asp?ID=444

but when I go to the page http://intranet/clientview/BasicDetails.asp?ID=444 in a normal browser window it works fine.

The odd thing is that it only ever gives this error the very first time you go to the tabbed interface. It will work every other time after that!

The tabbed interface is on the same domain as the src pages so its not a domain thing.
Anyone seen anything like this with IFRAMES?

Pulling hair out at this stage.
Thanks,
D
0
Comment
Question by:enterpriseireland
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:imaki06
ID: 34942319
Error 500 indicates, that there is something wrong with the code of that page.

You could see from the error message where in the code the exception is thrown..
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
imantas earned 750 total points
ID: 34942330
Error 500 indicates server issue, and I'm sure it's not related to the iframes. 500 means "internal server error", not error in your code, not syntax error, not a browser error. What does Event Viewer say about this? (or any other logging program you use)
0
 

Author Comment

by:enterpriseireland
ID: 34942846
i thought it was a normal 500 aswell but it doesnt appear to be.
The iframe page will work if i click refresh 2 seconds later.
It only happens the first time you open a new browser.
It doesnt always affect the same iframe either. Iframe 1 could go the first time and Iframe 2 could go the second time.

Very odd.
Error messages:
The webpage doesnt give an stacktrace or any additional information. But the event view does say permission denied on a function in the global.asa.

I was thinking could IIS be having a problem starting a session for the client as 3 iframes are hitting the asp app at roughly the same time?
Thanks...
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:imantas
ID: 34944194
0
 

Author Comment

by:enterpriseireland
ID: 34969122
Ok. I had to do a workaround for this fix. It was to do with the session object in asp having problems when it was initiated from the iframes. Odd. Anyway...thanks for your tries.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:enterpriseireland
ID: 34969123
solved it myself..thanks though
0