Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating BES Server from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-02-21
10
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, need some advice on what to do with migrating BES Server ...

Currently we have full BES Server running on Exchange 2003. We will be purchasing a new server and install Exchange 2010 on it but will still keep the Exchange 2003 running on the old server.

Would it be best if I just keep the BES Server running on Exchange 2003? Not all users will be migrating over to Exchange 2010 straight away, probably over weeks maybe months. Would the BES Server still work if I have some users on Exchange 2003 and others on Exchange 2010?

Just need some clarification ... also how much down time would there be? And would I need to reactivate BB devices?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MattToner
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wsewasim
ID: 34942556
check this

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB22601#documentTop

No problem to keep BES Server running on Exchange 2003 it will still work
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
AhmedHERMI earned 2000 total points
ID: 34942584
Hi,
First of all Installing BES  and Exchange on the same server is a bad idea.
you didn't mentioned what's the version of BES you're working with ?
Ok  i'm gonna suppose that you're working with BES 4.1, this is a plan i hope that will clarify everything for you :
1 - upgrade your bes 4.1 to bes 5, by moving all your account to BES 5.0
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB03296
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB00140
2-  Ensure all the required permissions and settings are (BESadmin) in place for Exchange 2010,
3-  move one account to exchange 2010 and see if it is workign fine .
3- if everything is working fine move all your account to exchange 2010.

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/dynamickc.do?externalId=KB22601&sliceID=1&command=show&forward=nonthreadedKC&kcId=KB22601

hope it helps and let me know about it :).
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattToner
ID: 34942594
Thanks ... if I keep BES Server running on Exchange 2003, can it still read mailbox from Exchange 2003 and Exchange 2010? Or do I need another BES Server running on the Exchange 2010?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Balan
ID: 34942685
I would recomend you to plan carefully. Since you have not mentioned the version of BES using please find the suggestions.

Exchange Server 2010 is supported on 5.0.1, but recomended version is 5.0.2.
Exchange Server 2010 SP1 is supported on 5.0.2.

regarding the plan, you will have to install few patches too, ref - http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2009/12/09/453486.aspx
 -Praveen
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AhmedHERMI
ID: 34942762
Yes you can keep both up and running with a single shared BES.
just follow this KB article working with 2007 (it's the same thing with 2010 but a small difference)
 http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/dynamickc.do?externalId=KB14502&sliceID=1&command=show&forward=nonthreadedKC&kcId=KB14502
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattToner
ID: 34943118
Sorry we are currently running BES 5.0.1 Bundle 5
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AhmedHERMI
ID: 34944111
Exchange 2010 establishes a single user session to Exchange 2003, then attempts to create a MAPI connection for each BES device.  Exchange 2003 is limited to 32 MAPI connections per user session, so the vast majority of  Blackberry’s were unable to sync until the fix below was implemented and the Information Store service restarted on the 2003 mail server.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842022
My Advice for you is to plan for this and prepare every step you're gonna make to prevent any missuses.
Let me Know about it :).
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattToner
ID: 34944115
Just read through the KB articles ... if I'm not planning to migrate the BES Server to Exchange 2010, how would I share the BES Server between 2003 and 2010?

I'm just trying to find out the best plan of action before doing it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AhmedHERMI
ID: 34944383
Hi again ;
i uploaded a file for you , i think it will help you to put puzzles together.

 http://www.mediafire.com/?tlenragzmpcoc9h (pwd: BESExchange20032010)
(focus on Page 7)
 
you'll find what you need on it.
keep me informed as usual.

you're welcome in any time :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattToner
ID: 35082175
Thanks for the reply.

This is what I've done and it seems to work OK:
•      Transferred some of the mailboxes over to Exchange 2010 that was associated with Blackberry devices
•      Then ran handheldcleanup -u on the BES Server
•      E-mails started working on the handsets
•      Old Exchange 2003 with BES Server will still run in parallel with Exchange 2010

Since it is all working, do I need to do anything else? I did not migrate the BESadmin account over to Exchange 2010
0