Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ESXi and BackupExec

Posted on 2011-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
we gonna use BE2010 and we want to use the vmware agents.
Is this supported with ESXi ?
Where to install the vmware agents ?

0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Patricck
Patricck earned 668 total points
ID: 34942335
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 34942868
Yes, this is supported, you install the Agents in the Virtual Machine, but also Symantec interfaces with vSphere vcenter if you have it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34943036
I have a vcenter.
So I think I don't have to install the vmware agents on the vm's.
I have three hosts.
So I bought 3 vmware agents.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vvlada
ID: 34943556
Hi,

Yes, you need 3 VMware Agents and you don't have to install Remote Agents into Virtual Machines unless you want to have granular recovery of applications inside this VMs (for example, SQL, AD, Exchange, etc.). If you would like to have GRT, then you need those agents inside VMs.

Best regards,
Vladimir
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 34943894
The backup exec vmware agent licensed by host and provides unlimited number of remote agents (but does not include SQL, Exchange, etc..)

Your ESXi host will need to be licensed because the backp exec agent uses the vStorage API.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34949394
ok thanks for the information. it is great to use the feature of esxi and be2010.
We are using SQL and AD and EXCHANGE. We also bought the agents for it.
But can you explain what you mean by installing the agents to the vm's?
I just know to install the licenses for the agents and then I install the BE agent to the vm. right ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vvlada earned 668 total points
ID: 34949600
Hi,

To use Granular Recovery Technology you have to install remote agents for AD, SQL and Exchange as you do on "regular" Windows machines. You go to the Tools | Remote Agent Installation Wizard and install remote agents to those servers (Virtual Machines).

You will backup your servers using Vmware agent, but when you need to restore individual item, like some object in AD, or one email into Exchange your BE2010 will use those remote agents to restore it.

Best regards,
Vladimir
0