Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

connect Linux server with windows xp

Posted on 2011-02-21
11
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

How can I connect windows xp(preferred) or windows vista with Linux server  like we connect winodws xp with windows server using RDP or other softwares.

Please tell me if any GUI is available or any easy way, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sindhuxyz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
upanwar earned 501 total points
ID: 34942372
To achive your goal you need to configure the VNS server on your linux box.

Please visit below given URL to get more info.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Distributions/Red_Hat/Q_26824738.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Patricck
Patricck earned 501 total points
ID: 34942401
Hi,

here is a cool manual for you, with printscreens:

http://www.linglom.com/2008/02/11/enable-remote-desktop-on-linux-using-vnc/

regards
Patrik
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:sindhuxyz
ID: 34955227
Any easy way like software with GUI
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brdavs
ID: 34955794
You need to install samba and swat (Samba Web Administration Tool).
Set it up like you would set up a windows server through a comprehensive web based gui:

http://server:901/

username: root
password: [your linux box root password].

You should be aware that it will require substantial knowledge to set up and administer a network like that, even with GUI like Swat.

Best regards!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:sindhuxyz
ID: 35086862
I will try it
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishal Patel
ID: 35196095
You need to setup samba server for that.
Then create share in the linux server.
Then access from windows by :
net use s: \\linux_server\share name
Replace linux_server with your samba server hostname/ip address.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35383996
Auther sindhuxyz was looking remote desktop solution  linux and windows not the file sharing between linux and windows so how can we accept the answer from vjpatel instead of upanwar.

Hi FireRunt

Please recheck the question and comments and consider my request.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:brdavs
brdavs earned 498 total points
ID: 35391364
Truly I misunderstood the question completely.

If Linux server is headless (aka not running X), then using putty (http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/) for windows and SSH to the server is the solution.
If the server is running X, then installing a xrdp (http://xrdp.sourceforge.net) on the server will enable XP users to connect to the server via RDP protocol.

Best regards!
0