Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vshpere 4.1 upgrade

Posted on 2011-02-21
16
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I am currently planning to upgrade from 3.5 to 4.1 . I made a plan but i need somebody to check this give his opinion , still can be something i missed and i don't want to ruin environment.


 So here is my plan.

I prepared VCenter 4.1 and a host with Vsphere 4.1
I have 4 hosts ESX 3.5.

- made old vcenter as license server until i clean install from vc 4.1


During the weekend i will remove ESX 3.5 from old vcenter and  i will add to new Vcenter 4.1

There will be :

VCenter 4.1
 - ESX 4.1    host5
 - ESX 3.5    host1
 - ESX 3.5    host2
 - ESX 3.5    host3
 - ESX 3.5    host4

Then i clean install one by one.

Is this ok ?

0
Comment
Question by:JeanPoL
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 1000 total points
ID: 34942799
Hi

In my opinion a clean install is better then a upgrade.

Things to consider:

Do not forget to check if the hardware is compatible with the new VMware version( I think upgrade manager check the hardware for this)

Do not forget also that 4.1 needs 64 bit servers.

All VMs need to be upgraded(VMware tools).

Also you can, and should, upgrade the Virtual Hardware from v4 to v7 on VMs after the hosts and VMware tools upgrade.
But this is a task that you need to take attention, some times this can crash the server regarding disks issues. So before any virtual hw upgrade, create a snapshot, if this crash any VM, just rollback.

Take a look at this
http://vmtoday.com/2009/11/upgrading-virtual-hardware-in-a-vmware-virtual-machine-may-cause-disks-to-go-offline/

http://xtravirt.com/do-i-upgrade-vmware-virtual-hardware-version-7

Hope this can help you

Jail
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34942817
Your proposed process should work just fine.

Good Luck with the upgrade
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34942872
Hi

Ups just forget to mention that the process is ok, just need to take in consideration that tasks that I have mention.

Jail
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jakethecatuk
jakethecatuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 34944164
If you're going to 4.1, you are better off installing ESXi 4.1 on all of your servers as ESX 4.1 is now end of life and won't be developed further (apart from hotfixes).

If you do go to ESXi 4.1, then a clean install is mandatory as it's not possible to upgrade ESX.  Again, with ESXi 4.1, you can delpoy to a USB stick and boot of that prior to upgrading your inernal install to make sure it all works OK.

Also, seem to recall that the VMFS format changed from 3.5 to 4 so you may need to reformat all your datastores (can someone confirm this?).

Aside from that, as has been said, it's a process that should work.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34944185
The VMFS format has not changed - still VMFS 3
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JeanPoL
ID: 34968408
btw , can i vmotion from esx 3.5 to vpshere 4.1 ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34968462
Provided you are correctly licensed under 4.1, and the hosts are all part of the same environment then yes you can.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34968523
Hi

No issues using vMotion on different versions. If is set and running, then yes you can.

Jail
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34970042
The only thing to worry about in your vmotion scenario is that if you ever intend to vmotion them back to 3.5, then don't upgrade the hardware in the vm to version 7.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34970058
Hi

Good point bgoering, forget that, and also VMware Tools.

Jail
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34970369
Actually you can and should go ahead and upgrade the tools - they work fine on both 3.5 and 4.1
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34970402
Hi

@bgoering will work on 3.5? If yes that is new for me

Jail
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34970655
Yes - at least it did for me but you may have to select the install all features option (default in my shop). That gives tools the capabilty to continue to work even if the machine is exported to workstation, player, server, and older ESX(i) versions.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34970840
Hi

Hummm I need to test this.

Thank You bgoering

Jail
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:JeanPoL
ID: 35008536
Thanks guys i managed to upgrade without any major problem.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35008615
Hi

Glade to know.

Jail
0