[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SSIS Database Table to CSV

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello Everyone,

What im after is a way on how to transfer database tables to csv's over and over again without needing to exectuteing it 1000 times (obviously using a loop container) I was just looking for some resources on how to do this?

anything would be useful or any examples by yourselfs and screenshots would also help.

Many thanks

James
0
Comment
Question by:NeoAshura
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
tigin44 earned 400 total points
ID: 34942419
you can do this by using the SSIS ...
in a loop container... query the table names from the system tables.. dynamically create the csv file by using the table name and populate it by using the data flow task... you can set the data flow sorurce and destination at runtime...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:NeoAshura
ID: 34942725
Hi Tigin44, do you have any tutorials that would help me do this? first time and all :(

or alternatively a step by step guide by yourself?

It would be greatly appricated.

James
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:NeoAshura
NeoAshura earned 0 total points
ID: 35029433
after research ive found my own answer.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:NeoAshura
ID: 35067639
After research i found the answer to my own question.
0