Solved

Begginner Question - Change White to Orrange

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am very new to photioshop so I apologise if this is a simple question

I have some white in an image that i would like to change to orange.

What i thought would be to add an adjustment layer, and hue the image until i found orange in the place where i wanted it. However the hue changes the image everywhere but the blacks and the whites. it is the white that i want to chage... what am i doing wrong? (if possible using this method or something siliar)
0
Comment
Question by:ict-torquilclark
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AhmedHERMI
ID: 34942492
Hello :);
after reading your request i thought that may be if you check this link you'll find so many tutorials talking about what you want.
http://www.bairarteditions.com/pages/tutorials/photoshop/cblevels.html
just for details what version of Photoshop are you working with ?

if you still have questions you can contact me in any time you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ict-torquilclark
ID: 34942504
Photoshop CS4 I will try later on and get back to you.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 34942507
You may follow the following steps as well:

Replace color in image areas
The Color Replacement tool simplifies replacing specific colors in your image. You can paint over a targeted color with a corrective color. The Color Replacement tool doesn’t work in images in Bitmap, Indexed, or Multichannel color modes.

1.Select the Color Replacement tool .
2.Choose a brush tip in the options bar. Generally, you should keep the blending mode set to Color.
3.For the Sampling option, choose one of the following:
4.For the Limits option, select one of the following:
5.For tolerance, enter a percentage value (ranging from 0 to 255) or drag the slider. Choose a low percentage to replace colors very similar to the pixel you click, or raise the percentage to replace a broader range of colors.
6.To define a smooth edge in the corrected areas, select Anti-aliased.
7.Choose a foreground color to replace the unwanted color.
8.Click the color you want to replace in the image.
9.Drag in the image to replace the targeted color.

http://livedocs.adobe.com/en_US/Photoshop/10.0/help.html?content=WSfd1234e1c4b69f30ea53e41001031ab64-7600.html

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
AhmedHERMI earned 500 total points
ID: 34942673
Ok my friend just check this and it will show you how to do it exactly :

http://help.adobe.com/en_US/Photoshop/11.0/WSfd1234e1c4b69f30ea53e41001031ab64-7654a.html

and if you wanna watch a demo on how to do it and others more stuffs just check this adobeTV link :)

http://tv.adobe.com/#vi+f1584v1016
0