Solved

Windows 7 Pro will not get MS updates - after connecting to DC

Posted on 2011-02-21
8
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a Windows 7 Pro that will not connect to MS Updates, since connecting it to a DC. I have added the MS URLs to the Trusted links and also gave the user network ID administrative privileges to the local machine. Still will not connect.
0
Comment
Question by:Harold
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34942529
Anything in the event logs, what happens, any errors, information or does it just try for ages.

Also do you have any GPO on the domain which point the windows 7 machine as a local WSUS server ? if so is this set to delivery windows 7 updates ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 34943819
I had not changed any GPO options and see nothing relevant to Windows 7 in the interface.

The error is 80072EE2. When you click the link to view details, it refers you to setting the Trusted MS update URLs to add to the Security settings, which I did.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 34944098
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Porka
ID: 34950372
Ive had issues before where a new win7 machine didnt have the root certificates file update requried and my group policy had already told it to look to the internal wsus server that wasnt pushing down this update. Easy enough to rule out by downloading from

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=e4f9b573-66d7-4dda-95d5-26c7d0f6c652&displaylang=en

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 34952889
Porka:

The link takes me to MS update and as soon as I click to download, I get errors there too.

Unable to download roosupd.exe

Connection to server was reset.

0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 125 total points
ID: 34956823
hdoolittle--Try downloading rootsupd.exe from here
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=f5eff286-5412-4d7f-81b2-3a1418a4f8b9
Did you try any of the other suggestions I made earlier?

You might also read this for background
http://www.autopatcher.com/forums/topic/2302-download-error-rootsupdexe/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Harold
ID: 35033205
I ended up changing the local User properties from Local Administrator to Server Admin. It then started getting updates.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35033413
hdoolittle--Thanks for telling us what worked.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to the overview of Microsoft Security Essentials. This is a free anti-virus software that guards your PC against viruses, spyware, worms, and other malicious software. This will be demonstrated using Windows…
The viewer will learn how to successfully create a multiboot device using the SARDU utility on Windows 7. Start the SARDU utility: Change the image directory to wherever you store your ISOs, this will prevent you from having 2 copies of an ISO wit…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now