[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hiding an image button in a gridview

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hey all

I have a gridview table that are filled with a sql database. I also have a small image button of a pencil to signify "edit"

I would like to hide the edit button on some rows depedning on the value of the field

It is a time management system where users edit their overtime, if the status is "new" then they can edit, but if its "submitted" then I would like to hide the edit button but since its row dependant where can I do that?

<ItemTemplate>
                                <asp:ImageButton
                                    ID="ImageButton1"
                                    runat="server"
                                    CausesValidation="False"
                                    OnClick="editButton_Click"
                                    CommandArgument='<%# Eval("OvertimeID") %>'    
                                    SkinID="Edit"
                                    Text="Edit" />
                            </ItemTemplate>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:samelamin
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pivar
ID: 34942534
Hi,

Have you tried something like:


Visible='<%# Eval("Status").ToString().Equals("new") %>'

/peter
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Agarwal earned 2000 total points
ID: 34942545
you can put this code in gridview_rowdatboundevent:

 If e.Row.Cells(4).Text.Trim = "Condition" Then
                    ImageButton1.Visible = False
                End If
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:samelamin
ID: 34942617
That worked thanks
0