Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Autodiscover woes

Posted on 2011-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all

I have a Exchange 2010 server, for which I am hosting the emails of for a small client of mine. They have their own seperate windows domain.

Out of Office didnt work for them - it was due to the autodiscover DNS settings. I had to add a CNAME entry on their nameserver to resolve to my autodiscover record. That worked...until now.

For some reason (I cant think of anything that has changed) its stopped working again.

If I do "Test Outlook AutoConfiguration" autodiscover works and is successful. But when trying to access the Out of Office Assistant, I get the "The server is not available" message.

How should I troubleshoot this?
0
Comment
Question by:hongedit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34942505
can you ping the cname you configured
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 34942579
aha...no.

Somehow the CNAME record had disappeared?? I have just put it back in but still unable to ping (although I can from another machine on another network) so I guess I need to give it time to re-propagate?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 34942645
yes it is.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 34942658
You can also check by https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/, this will also helpfull to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 34942681
Thank you, that did it.
0