?
Solved

Outlook 2003 remote to Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a remote outlook 2003 client that can't connect to the exchange server 2003, even though another client same configuration can.  Also, when I checked the ports everything is ok.  The only error that I can find is a certification problem.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rbm1tch3ll
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34942494
can you tell us the exact error... if you have a certification error it would be good to have the full text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbm1tch3ll
ID: 34942632
      
      Attempting to resolve the host name gxxx.com in DNS.
       The host name resolved successfully.
       
      Additional Details
      Testing TCP port 443 on host gxxx.com to ensure it's listening and open.
       The port was opened successfully.
      Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
       The SSL certificate failed one or more certificate validation checks.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Validating the certificate name.
       Certificate name validation failed.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AhmedHERMI
ID: 34942639
can you give as a snapshot of the error, it will be helpfull
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 2000 total points
ID: 34943145
can you check that the name the certificate has is the same as the FQDN or short name you use in your DNS server i.e

if the certificate is mail.organisation.com then your address you connect to should be mail.organisation.com and this should be in your DNS.

I know you said it works on other machines, so either 1) this machine cant resolve the address, 2) the address of the server this client connects to is different or 3) the client cant verify the certificates authenticity (i.e the certificant authority isnt on its trusted list).

Also.. check the time on the client is correct :).
0