Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

comment multiple lines at one time

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is there a shortcut to comment multiple lines, after highlighting them? (like putting a ' for each line)
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 668 total points
ID: 34942553


View > Toolbars > Edit

Use the Comment and Un-comment blocks command in the toolbar.

Sincerely,
Ed


0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:fridom
fridom earned 668 total points
ID: 34942629
In the Access browser edit tab is one area for block commenting and block uncommenting.

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 664 total points
ID: 34944118
You can also use the free MZ Tools (www.mztools.com), which is an excellent VBA IDE addin. You can define shortcut keys for use in the VBA IDE, and one of the "commands" available is the "Comment Block" process.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34956526
thanks very much.
0