Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reliability of website

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am trying to purchase a copy of windows XP and found a copy on this site for an affordable price. Furthermore I would like to get this shipped to Pakistan. The website offers free delivery and have made no mention of charges when I queried them. Can someone verify whether this site is reliable and that I can do purchases here without fear of Piracy and Security

http://microharbor.com/cart/operating-systems-windows-xp-professional-c-18_20_23.html

Thanks in advance

Saqib
0
Comment
Question by:Saqib Husain, Syed
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1400 total points
ID: 34942677
It is better NOT to make a deal with them as there is no information for a phone number in the website.

Besides, there should be a suite number in their address below,

1861 West La Habra  Blvd.,
La Habra, CA 90631

Furthermore, doing a WHOIS reverse lookup in http://www.whois.net for the domain name of microharbor.com gives the following information.

WHOIS information for microharbor.com :

[Querying whois.verisign-grs.com]
[Redirected to whois.enom.com]
[Querying whois.enom.com]
[whois.enom.com]
=-=-=-=
Visit AboutUs.org for more information about microharbor.com


Registration Service Provided By: Heritage Web Design
Contact: domains@hwsinet.com
      
Domain name: microharbor.com

Registrant Contact:
   Heritage Web Design
   Dave Aitken ()
   
   Fax:
   1460 Moon River Drive
   Provo, UT 84604
   US

Administrative Contact:
   Heritage Web Design
   Dave Aitken (domains@hwsinet.com)
   +1.8016551600
   Fax: +1.8017473629
   1460 Moon River Drive
   Provo, UT 84604
   US

Technical Contact:
   Heritage Web Design
   Dave Aitken (domains@hwsinet.com)
   +1.8016551600
   Fax: +1.8017473629
   1460 Moon River Drive
   Provo, UT 84604
   US

Status: Locked

Name Servers:
   ns10.heritagedns.com
   ns11.heritagedns.com
   ns12.heritagedns.com
   
Creation date: 25 Jun 2009 19:30:18
Expiration date: 25 Jun 2011 19:30:18

The above WHOIS information justs states that the server is just hosted on an eCommerce hosting package from http://www.heritagewebdesign.com/e_commerce.html and it will be difficult to contact the owner of the eCommerce shop in case if there is any problem.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1400 total points
ID: 34942775
Besides, in term of technology, the eCommerce storefront has not made use of any secured connection when the customers logon to http://microharbor.com/cart/index.php?main_page=login so that the information between the eCommerce and the clinet will not be encrypted and will be capturable.

You can also use the Website security indicators of Google Chrome to view Piracy and Security of a website. For details, please see the link below.

http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95617
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 600 total points
ID: 34942856
You could always give Microsoft a call and let them know about the site - they might be able to give you some advice.  Realistically though it would be difficult to sell the full product at that advertised price without making a loss.
0