Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel/VBA Date Format Problems

Posted on 2011-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am currently attempting to open a CSV file using VBA however when the CSV file is opened using the following code....

    CSVFile = Application.GetOpenFilename("", , "CSV Import File")
    Application.DefaultFilePath = origDefPath
   
    If CSVFile = "" Then
   
    Else
   
    Set SageWorkbook = Application.Workbooks.Open(CSVFile)

One column contains invoice date information and on certain rows the date format is alterting to MM-DD-YYYY while other remain DD-MM-YYYY.  If I open the file manually the dates are fine.

Please can anyone advise
0
Comment
Question by:Damozz
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dev00790
ID: 34942754
What are the date formats in the CSV file?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 34942841
Have you tried using Workbooks.OpenText instead of WOrkbooks.Open and specifying the Local:=True parameter?
0