Solved

i need a monitor that offers 1920x1200 rez

Posted on 2011-02-21
9
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello
i am trying to find a monitor that supports 1920x1200 resolution.
this monitor can me any size between 25 to 27 inches. but anything you come up with will be apreciated

thank you for your time
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy Barnes
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sjl1986 earned 100 total points
ID: 34942923
Try this one:

http://www.amazon.com/24IN-LCD-1920X1200-20000-2443BWT-TAA-1/dp/B0030CJC0E/ref=sr_1_6?ie=UTF8&qid=1298297761&sr=8-6

It's about the cheapest one I see. You are asking for a resolution that is not mass produced like 1920x1080. If you want a 1920x1080 (which is a widescreen and full hi-def) then you can purchase almost any widescreen monitor these days that offers DVI or HDMI connections.

If that exact model I posted isn't what you need, try searching Amazon.com for "1920x1200 monitor" and you will see a few others, but be careful because the search will also pull up some widescreen ones too.

I also searched newegg.com and didn't find anything. They only have widescreens from 25-27". Amazon is a great company though so they will be a good place to purchase. Let me know if I can help anymore.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 100 total points
ID: 34943344
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 34943858
Do you actually need 1920x1200?  I have both the Samsung 245BW which has that resolution, but is only 24", and the Samsung P2570, which is 25" but supports 1920x1080.  I like the picture quality and performance of both.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eaddy Barnes
ID: 34944547
yes it is very important its rez is 1920x1200
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 34945037
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jarrod_williams
jarrod_williams earned 100 total points
ID: 34950122
Hi their. I have checked around and found this site that compares all screens.

http://www.nextag.com/1920-x-1200-monitor/shop-html

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 34950137
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sjl1986
ID: 34951424
Sorry about posting a 24inch one. I meant to post the larger screen I saw, but it's on Amazon and you've got some more links, so you should have plenty to choose from.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 100 total points
ID: 34969934
0