Solved

wrong website being accessed from mobile phone

Posted on 2011-02-21
7
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi there i have a problem where when i access a web page from a mobile phone it displays an old version of the website.
From a pc it is ok
i have deleted cache cookies etc
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:residents
ID: 34942746
Is it happening from just your phone or other people as well? There are usually 2 different addresses these days, phones get directed to one site and a regular browser another. Such as www.example.com for browsers and m.example.com for phones. It could be a problem with the mobile page being out of date. If not, are you able to try another browser on your phone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 34942771
no seems to be from all blackberries and iphones
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nsx106052
ID: 34942793
Many websites offer a mobile version of the website designed for smart phones.  These web pages are scaled down to fit better on a smaller screen.  That is why the website looks different.  I would check on the mobile version of the website to see if another version is offered.  Ocassionaly when browsing on my iphone I come across a website that also offers the full version so it can be switched..
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 34942897
it is our company website
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34942905
Hi,

Mobile devices return different user agents to desktop PCs. If configured to do so, a web-site will re-direct to a mobile version depending on what user agent it detects.

Try changing the browser options on the BlackBerry device to return Internet Explorer rather than BlackBerry - does that direct you to the correct site?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 34943718
no
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 500 total points
ID: 34943925
Hi,

Is the BlackBerry configured via a caching proxy server? Is it the cached version which is being seen on the device?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0