Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I reduce  Redo Latch Contention Ratio   in Oracle 11G ?

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts,

I' m using Oracle 11G on .   I need to reduce   Redo Latch Contention Ratio  .

Which parameters are used to reduce this ratio ?   And what must me the exact commands,

like   alter system set ...        ?    



0
Comment
Question by:orcun_turkec
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Akenathon
ID: 34943876
You don't have commands to control ratios, you need to dig deep into the causes for your contention and do something about it. Start by determining whether you actually have a problem... are your users complaining? Is your server hogged? What are all the symptoms and what do they tell you?

Maybe it's just that you're firing a batch with a commit inside a fast loop, or have everything else tuned so well that short OLTP transactions are only so fast because of commit serialization (in that case, whatever you are seeing is actually GOOD).

In any case, please share the evidence: What's your scenario (CPU, RAM, OLTP/OLAP, problem history)? How did you get the metrics and when did it change?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pinkuray
ID: 34948668
Please find the below URL and check " Identifying & Reducing Redo Allocation Latch Contention" :

http://www.toadworld.com/KNOWLEDGE/KnowledgeXpertforOracle/tabid/648/TopicID/RRALC2/Default.aspx
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 2000 total points
ID: 34952744
Redo Log contention can be reduced in following ways:

1. Enlarge Redo Cache size (it is in the SGA, i.e. in the RAM)
2. Add additional Online Redo Log groups to the server  (on Hard Disks)
    For instance from 3 to 8
3. Enlarge the size of the members of the Online Redo Log groups
    For instance from 512 MB to 1024 MB or even more

Observe the interval between the log switches in the alert<SID>.ora file.
If log switces happen too often estimate again the above components.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:orcun_turkec
ID: 35079677
Thank you very much ...
0