Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Low disk space alert on SBS2003 server C drive due to remote Desktop?

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We're running SBS 2003 SP2 and are having issues with low disk space alerts on our server. This morning I logged onto the server via remote desktop and there were 1.5GB free. Within 10 minutes there were only 199KB free!.  Can Remote Desktop suck disk space from the server's C drive?  Thanks.  Michael
0
Comment
Question by:coopfab
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Patricck
Patricck earned 200 total points
ID: 34942804
Hi,
possibly not. It is not possible, that somebody has copied files to the server?
Check the logs also:
search for *.log
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
notacomputergeek earned 1800 total points
ID: 34943290
Run www.windirstat.info to find out what's on the drive and what's using so much space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coopfab
ID: 34943402
Thanks for this link. I'm going to move pagefile.sys to another HD.
0