Solved

MacBook Pro and Windows Terminal Server

Posted on 2011-02-21
7
3,105 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
We're running MS Windows Server 2003 and MS Terminal Services v5.2.  What's the best way for my MacBook Pro user to access?
0
Comment
Question by:k37744
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 125 total points
ID: 34942852
Well, you have the remote desktop client for Mac: http://www.microsoft.com/mac/downloads
0
 

Author Comment

by:k37744
ID: 34942959
Touche.  Macs are Greek to me, (and not the good kind).  I'll have my user give it a shot.  Thank you so much for your quick response!  
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34942976
My pleasure, let me know if that works for him/her.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34943808
What exactly are you trying to access? You want to remotely control a Windows computer, RDC for Mac works very well. Another alternative (also free) is CoRD:  http://cord.sourceforge.net/  Some like CoRD better.

However, if all you want to do is to access files on the server, you don't need an RDC client at all.

Have your user to the following:

1. Click on the desktop to make sure he is in Finder.
2. Pull down the Finder menu to Finder Preferences.
3. In the General tab, make sure the boxes are checked as per the screen shot attached.
4. In the SideBar tab, make sure the boxes are ticked as per the screen shot attached.

He may then find that your server automatically shows up on the sidebar of any Finder window under "Shared" and all he has to do is to double-click and put in his username and password.

If the server doesn't automatically show in the sidebar, try pulling down the GO menu in Finder to Connect to Server (or use the keyboard shortcut  Command-K) and type the server IP address in in the form:

smb://IP_Address_of_Server  (e.g. smb://192.168.1.15)

or smb://IP_Address_of_Server/ShareName
Screen-shot-2011-02-21-at-10.50..pdf
Screen-shot-2011-02-21-at-10.52..pdf
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34943848
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34943860
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:k37744
ID: 34972981
Thank you so much.  The MS solution worked for my user perfectly.  He was able to set it up himself as well, (which quite frankly surprised me).  Thanks again.
0