Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyper links with VB script

Posted on 2011-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to include a hyperlink in the following network logon script, Do you know how this can be achieved?
<html>
<head>
<title>Network Drives</title>
<HTA:APPLICATION
  APPLICATIONNAME="Network Drives!"
  ID="myNetworkDrives"
  VERSION="1.0"
/>
</head>

<script language="VBScript">

Sub Window_OnLoad
  'This method will be called when the application loads
  'Add your code here
  window.resizeto 640,480
  window.resizeto 640,480
  Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
  strPath = objFSO.GetAbsolutePathName(".")
  Set objFolder = objFSO.GetFolder(strPath)
  jpgList = ""

  For Each objFile In objFolder.Files
    If InStr(objFile.Name, "NetDrv") <> 0 Then 
      jpgList = jpgList & objFile.Name & "|"
    End If
  Next
  jpgList = Split(jpgList,"|")
  window.document.body.background = jpgList(getRandomNumber(0, UBound(jpgList)-1))

End Sub

Function getRandomNumber(low,high)
  intHighNumber = high
  intLowNumber = low
  Randomize
  getRandomNumber = Int((intHighNumber - intLowNumber + 1) * Rnd + intLowNumber)
End Function
</script>
</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TinTombStone earned 2000 total points
ID: 34943446
Replace Line 40 on, with


<body bgcolor="buttonface">
<a href="http://www.experts-exchange.com/" target="blank">Expert Zone</a href>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34944482
Thanks for your reply.  If I click the picture nothing happens.  I want to be able to click the whole of the window and for it to open IE and take users to an internal website.  All that happens with the code supplied is that it adds expert zone at the top left in text.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:TinTombStone
TinTombStone earned 2000 total points
ID: 34945579
This will hyperlink the whole window

<script language="VBScript">

Sub PopLink( )
Set objExplorer = CreateObject("InternetExplorer.Application")
objExplorer.Navigate "http://www.experts-exchange.com"   
objExplorer.ToolBar = 0
objExplorer.StatusBar = 0
objExplorer.Width=800
objExplorer.Height = 600
objExplorer.Left = 0
objExplorer.Top = 0
objExplorer.Visible = 1
End Sub

</script>

<body bgcolor="white" onclick="PopLink">

</body>
</html>
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 35093969
Still goto check this one out.  Thanks for the reply.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 35802942
I tried pasting the above code into a seperate html file and the link still wouldnt work.  It is something i would like to get to work.  
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35829888
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0