Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing a mailbox when there is no valid account tied to it - Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
One of our mailboxes was disconnected from a user account and now I cannot link it back.   I keep getting an error that comes up and stops me from removing the mailbox and starting all over.   How do I hard delete the mailbox manually.    
0
Comment
Question by:patrickmiller
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34943069
Could you post that error please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickmiller
ID: 34943211
Mailbox is located in 'Sales Lots'  That is what is showing on the Management Console.    The mailbox is an orphan.  
Error is    The Operation could not be performed because object 'Domain/Retired/User' could not be found on domain controller 'domain controller'.   It was running command 'get-mailbox - ReadFromDomainController - Identity 'Domain/Retired/username'

I also tried to remove it with this command.     Remove-Mailbox -Database 'Sales Lots' -StoreMailboxIdentity adusbabek - confirm:$false      
It failed saying 'username' does not exist on database 'mailserver.domain\Sales Lots.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34943298
What happens if you create a new user (without a mailbox) and try to reconnect that mailbox to the newly created user?
Now you should be able to remove it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:patrickmiller
ID: 34943325
How do I reconnect to a new user?   I right clicked on the mailbox and there is no Reconnect option (I am in the Management Console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickmiller
ID: 34943744
Now I was able to disable the mailbox but it doesn't show up in the disconnected mailboxes.  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jhindson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34951600
I've seen this happen before. Sometimes disconnected mailboxes may not show up until nightly maintenance has run. Take a look at this link for some corrective actions:  http://www.msdigest.net/2010/07/mailboxes-not-showing-up-in-disconnected-mailboxes/
0