Solved

Exchange 2007 - Authentication popup and EWS problem

Posted on 2011-02-21
7
1,291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I'm managing an Exchange 2007 Server installed on Windows Small Business 2008. Recenlty I  installed the server and updates available. Since then, have alot of problem with the server.

I had to manually delete every IIS SBS Web Application and recreate it with the Exchange Management Shell.

The problem I have now is the following:

When user use Outlook they enter their credentials and after a couple of seconds another popup appear that demand to enter credentials again. Even if I enter the correct user and passwords, this popup always appear a couple of seconds later.

It's my understanding that this problem is releated to to EWS entry in IIS, but cannot find the necessary solution to solve it.

It's important to note that user can still access email, calendar, note etc. even if they have this popup. Once we close the window a couple of times, user can use outlook normally until the problem appear again.
In attachment I joined the output of the "test-outlookwebservices" | fl command
Exchange-2007-Output.txt
0
Comment
Question by:quatral
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zippybungle2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 34943042
Ive seen something similar before, Is the exchange patched to the latest patch as im sure there was an issue with an update after service pack 1...


http://www.techieshelp.com/outlook-prompts-for-credentials/

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34943062
It seems to me that your permissions on your Exchange Virtual Directories are a bit pooched.
How did you recreate the virtual directories?

Grts,

Michael
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
ID: 34943075
If yuo need to recreate the correct waypen the exchange managment shell and enter the below.

Remove-OwaVirtualDirectory -Identity “owa (default Web site)”


Then

Remove-ECPVirtualDirectory -Identity “ecp (default Web site)”

Then

New-OwaVirtualDirectory

Then

New-ECPVirtualDirectory


then

Reset IIS.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:quatral
ID: 34943222
Hi,

I used the command available in the script available here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd767439%28WS.10%29.aspx

Remove-EWSVirtualDirectory -Identity "SBS Web Applications"
Remove-OwaVirtualDirectory -Identity "SBS Web Applications"

And Then, recreate the entry with the command

New-OWAVirtualDirectory -WebsiteName "SBS Web Applications" -OwaVersion "Exchange2007" -ExternalAuthenticationMethods Fba
Set-OWAVirtualDirectory -InternalUrl "https://sites/owa/" -ClientAuthCleanupLevel "Low" -LogonFormat "UserName" -DefaultDomain $strDomainDNS -Identity "Owa (SBS Web Applications)"
New-OWAVirtualDirectory -WebsiteName "SBS Web Applications" -OwaVersion "Exchange2003or2000" -VirtualDirectoryType "Exadmin" -ExternalAuthenticationMethods Fba
New-OWAVirtualDirectory -WebsiteName "SBS Web Applications" -OwaVersion "Exchange2003or2000" -VirtualDirectoryType "Mailboxes" -ExternalAuthenticationMethods Fba
New-OWAVirtualDirectory -WebsiteName "SBS Web Applications" -OwaVersion "Exchange2003or2000" -VirtualDirectoryType "Exchweb" -ExternalAuthenticationMethods Fba
New-OWAVirtualDirectory -WebsiteName "SBS Web Applications" -OwaVersion "Exchange2003or2000" -VirtualDirectoryType "PublicFolders" -ExternalAuthenticationMethods Fba
New-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -WebsiteName "SBS Web Applications" -InternalUrl "https://Sites/EWS/Exchange.asmx" -basicauthentication 1 -windowsauthentication 1
New-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory -WebsiteName "SBS Web Applications" -InternalUrl "https://Sites/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync" -ExternalAuthenticationMethods Basic -InternalAuthenticationMethods Basic
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34943254
Since this is an SBS2008, did you (re)run the Internet Publishing/Connection wizard?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34943273
Could you check your IIS configuration with regards to Certificates as well please?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123583(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:quatral
ID: 34943476
Thanks,

I just checked and apply theses settings to my exchange server. So far the problem is solved.

Thanks,
Jonathan
0