Solved

XP random Bluescreen

Posted on 2011-02-21
7
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've was working on a PC for a client last week, which supposedly suffered from bluescreens, i could not replicate the problem, but i did my basic maintenance anyway, i assumed maybe i had unknowingly fixed the problem.

After a day of no troubles the client picked it up. After going home, same issue. I told them to detach any other devices, same issue.  

I know have the PC back in my possession, oddly checking the minidumps there is only one, dated yesterday.

I am no expert at minidumps so i figured i'd get tour opinions.

Running windows XP.

==================================================
Dump File         : Mini022011-01.dmp
Crash Time        : 2/20/2011 12:46:05 PM
Bug Check String  : DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
Bug Check Code    : 0x100000d1
Parameter 1       : 0x00000006
Parameter 2       : 0x00000002
Parameter 3       : 0x00000000
Parameter 4       : 0xf745aec5
Caused By Driver  : iaStor.sys
Caused By Address : iaStor.sys+33ec5
File Description  :
Product Name      :
Company           :
File Version      :
Processor         : 32-bit
Computer Name     :
Full Path         : g:\Mini022011-01.dmp
Processors Count  : 2
Major Version     : 15
Minor Version     : 2600
==================================================
Mini022011-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:STS-Tech
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Hagerman earned 250 total points
ID: 34943046
iastor.sys is the intel matrix storage manager driver file

Is you client adding an additional external drives on the when they get home?
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 250 total points
ID: 34943130
Check memory just in case.
While in the bios check power supply output parameters
ie. the 3.3 V should not be too close to the -20% threshold.
If the 3.3 is too low it will trigger a panic and a reboot but not a blue screen.
Check if there is a newer/updated version for the driver.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 34943225
As far as i know, i had him disconnect all external devices, except mouse and keyboard, he claims just a printer is hooked up.

I'm running memtest now, installed the latest chipset, and dled the intel matrix storage manager driver for when it is done doing the memtest.

I'll report back with results.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 34946376
So far everything passed, no crashes, client picked it up, he will call back this evening, then i will award points.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 34951019
I agree with the above, could be bad RAM or the driver. If it continues to happen-hopefully not--I suggest uninstalling the driver and then reinstalling it. Does the system have any additional add-on hard disk drive controllers or just those on the motherboard?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 34978171
Did you client have the problem again ? If so did he report anything new?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 34979115
The user decided to not contact me back, so i'm assuming it is fixed, thanks experts!
0