Solved

how many processors should I assign to my DB VMs

Posted on 2011-02-21
7
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We are setting up an ESXi 4.1 server that will host 2 vm's for now, maybe 1 or 2 smaller vm's later. The server is a Dell Poweredge T610 with 2 six-core 2.66ghz Xeon processors, 16Gb ram, local storage (4 x 300Gb in Raid 5). One VM will be running an Oracle DB on Windows Server 2008 R2 64 bits, the other will be running also an Oracle DB on Windows Server 2003 R2 32 bits, each serving about 20 users.

How many vcpu's and ram would you recommend to assign to each vm for this kind of usage ? Even though we have 12 vcpu we can assign, I've read that assigning too many vcpu to a VM might cause a drop in performance (cpu contention ?).

We thought of using 6 vcpu / 8 Gb ram for the 2008 R2 server, and 4 vcpu / 4 Gb ram for the 2003 R2 server.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:ndidomenico
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Patricck
ID: 34943044
Your option should be good.

Regards
Patrik
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34943064
You assign according to specs to install Oracle. You are right...overallocating can cause contention. With so few users I would go with 1 vCPU to start with, 2 at most. You can increase later if needed.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34943078
BTW, your RAM allocation is fine.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 300 total points
ID: 34943101
Hi

First you need to take attention on the Oracle Licenses.

Take a look at this:
http://www.oracle.com/us/corporate/pricing/partitioning-070609.pdf

http://oraclestorageguy.typepad.com/oraclestorageguy/2010/05/oracle-license-costs-on-the-vmware-vsphere-platform.html

http://communities.vmware.com/message/1613431

Because Cores and CPU is an issue with Oracle licenses.

Regarding how much CPU do you need, it depends on what you are running on that Oracle.

If you have the license, you can star with a number of CPU then check the performance of the VM and if needed, just increase the CPU.

Also good reading for VMware vs Oracle

http://blogs.vmware.com/performance/2007/11/ten-reasons-why.html

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 200 total points
ID: 34943319
Start small and slowly go bigger. Note that you need Enterprise Plus licensing on vSphere to go more than 4 vcpu in any event. I would start with 2 vcpu each
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndidomenico
ID: 34943448
Thanks to all. A few questions:

on bgoering comment about 4 vcpu and Enterprise Plus : does this apply if I need to assign more than 4 vcpu to a particular VM ? Or do you mean if I need to use  more than 4 vcpu for all of my VM's

About the Oracle licensing: read through most of the links quickly. There seems to be some confusion whether Oracle Standard and Oracle Standard One is licensed per total number of physical sockets or per total number of cores ?

Enterprise Edition seems definitely per total number of cores (NumberOfSockets x NumberOfCores / 2). And Oracle does not consider cpu affinity in its licensing when used with Vmware's product.
(I should maybe start a new question on this).

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34943521
That applies if you need to assign more than 4 vcpu to any particular vm
0