Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Limit number of access to a share in Windows 2008

Posted on 2011-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, is there a way to limit the number of connections per user or per group to a share in windows 2008?
I have a situation that in a department, i.e, accounting, financing, etc, only 2 users can access that share. A third user can only access that if one of the two closes his one.

All the clients are XP SP3.

This occurs becouse we have an erp system that has limited licenses and my boss do not want to buy more...

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:plosch
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed ElManakhly
ID: 34943055
on the folder you are sharing , right click and go to properties ..
under the 'sharing' Tap , you will find 'Advanced Sharing' Button.
from there you can configure the max. number of simultaneos connections to that shared folder
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Danimous
ID: 34943070
right click your share in Windows Server 2008
1. Go to Properties
2. open the Tab "Sharing"
3. Click "Advanced Sharing"
4. finally set the value next to "Limit the number of simultaneous users to"
0
 

Author Comment

by:plosch
ID: 34943084
Thanks for the responses. As i wrote, i need to limit the access PER GROUP, not the total number. This one i already know. Thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34943115
Currently there is not a solution to limit per group. The only thing you can do is limit the number of users in  the group but that is about it.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 34951263
What you can do is share the same folder multiple times, per department, with each department accessing a different share but the same folder and limit each share (by department) to 2. You can use a logon script to determine what department they are in and based on that what share they will connect to. Not exactly what you are asking for but a potential solution.
0