Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wsus server and removing an update

Posted on 2011-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have approuve an update in my wsus server and this update was for internet explorer 8

this update has intalled on my windows 2k3 server. i have a program that cannot work with ie8
there is a way to remove the patch only on that computer ?

if yes how can i do it

thank
0
Comment
Question by:GCI_SUPPORT
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34943057
Go to Control Panel> Add/Remove Programs and then uninstall the update on the server with the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 34943068
i cannot do it
the computer refuse it
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34943080
Does it give an error?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 34943092
my bad is working , wrong user
so after i just have to delete it in the sus server ?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34943103
Yes - you can decline the update on WSUS to no longer install it.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 2000 total points
ID: 34943124
You need to decline the update and also approve for uninstall to actually remove it (assuming this update can be removed) look at the update in wsus and it will say if can be removed or not.

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34946557
Do you have "Client Side Targeting" enabled on your WSUS so that you can create groups ?

You can have a Group that you dont want IE8 installed on. You can also have a "Desktops" and "Servers" groups.
0