Solved

domain password policy

Posted on 2011-02-21
7
606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Is there anyway in ADUC console to view  the default domain password policy settings around length, lockout, expiry days etc? I am new to ADUC and cant see where the actual parameter settings are stored?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Astropath
Astropath earned 30 total points
ID: 34943097
Hi,

this might answer your question:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781159%28WS.10%29.aspx

Basically those settings are in the group policy, either for the domain or for the OU the object is in.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 30 total points
ID: 34943113
You can only have one password policy per domain - its set at the domain level

Open Group Policy Management console from Administrative tools
Expand the tree, expanf domains and expanf your domain by clicking the [+] symbols
Right Click Default Domain Policy and select EDIT
Navigate to
Computer Configuration -> Windows Settings->Security Settings->Account Policies and double click Password Policy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Astropath
ID: 34943137
And the exact options you seek are under Computer Config / Windows Settings / Security Settings / Account Policies:

Password Policy
Account Lockout Policy

regards,

A.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 34943150
I dont have group policy management console so I was hoping for an alternative way to do it

gpresult used to work but now it just seems to list the policy name as opposed to the actual settings
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
DrUltima earned 65 total points
ID: 34943213
You don't have to have the GPMC to view Group Policy.  You can view the properties of any OU from the ADUC console and see a tab for "Group Policy".  If you click "Edit", it will give the ability to view the GPO selected.

I strongly recommend you install the GPMC, though, if you want to do this.  It is a standard administrative tool.

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 34943265
thanks will try that. is there a switch required on the gpresult command to view the actual parameter settings for the domain password policy. gpresult itself just lists the policy names, I wasnt sure if an /a switch or similar would show the actual parameter values around length, expiry, lockout etc
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
ID: 34943401
Yes and No... GPRESULT has a verbose mode and a super verbose mode, but those are relatively huge and not very friendly output.  You are better off using either GPMC or RSoP.

DrUltima
0

Join & Write a Comment

Some time ago I faced the need to use a uniform folder structure that spanned across numerous sites of an enterprise to be used as a common repository for the Software packages of the Configuration Manager 2007 infrastructure. Because the procedu…
Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now