Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 boot problems

Posted on 2011-02-21
19
Medium Priority
?
3,486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all ,

got a sbs2008 server in a continued reboot , loads starting windows then gose to a black
 screen  with working mouse 10 sec ,  then reboots

any help would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:awall2012
  • 15
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
ID: 34943144
Can you press F8 when it boots and select last known good config.?

if this fails I think you have a faulty device driver.

You will need to boot with an OS CD and disable the driver. lets see if last know config works first.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 34943153
What hardware brand? Did it come with diagnostic utilities CD? Did you recently install anything? Can you press F8 and use Safe Mode? F8, disable automatic reboot on error to see the actual error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:awall2012
ID: 34943183
systen config (sorry)
intel s5500bc  + zeon 2.27 E5520 + 8 gig ram (4 taken out due to not boot booting at all)
dose boot with 4gig   4 HD raid 1 (one dead (disko with boot bcd)  /removed /replaced)
 still rebuilding  / diskpart move bcd + active boot to mirror OK not starts to boot as above..

Replaced Video card (from on board) and got STOP C00002e2   / 0xc000000F.
replaced ntds from backup and looks OK . still boot error as above.
A


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:awall2012
ID: 34943197
Yes can boot to F8 but all option lead to a black screen + mouse then reboot , read some were about VGA being a problem ???

A
0
 

Author Comment

by:awall2012
ID: 34943251
>>>>  disable automatic reboot on error to see the actual error
       

   gives > STOP C00002E2 dIRECTORY SERVERS COULD NOT STARTBECAUSE OF THE FOLLOWING ERROR :

THE SYSTEM CANNONT FILE THE FILE SPECIFIED.       ( NO FILE NAME GIVEN)
error status 0xc000000F
please shutdown this system and reboot into directory services restore mode ckeck the event log for more detailed information.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:awall2012
ID: 34943377

boot from sbs2008 disk + raid drivers / system repair :-


 startRepair V2
problem sigature 01>systemdisk
02> 6.0.6001.18000.6.0.6001.18000
03> 0
04>65537
05>unknon
06>NoRootCausw
07>0
08>2
09>WrpRepair
10> 161
os version= 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
0
 

Author Comment

by:awall2012
ID: 34943426


boot from sbs dvd + raid drives

command prompt :-
sfc /scannow
error
      windows Resource Protection could not start the repair service

A.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 34943552
Did you boot into DSRM and check logs?
http://utools.com/help/DSRM.asp

Were you in the process of installing a virtual server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:awall2012
ID: 34943562

Tring this :-
sfc /SCANNOW /OFFBOOTDIR=c:\ /OFFWINDIR=c:\windows

cecked for this Try  removing or renaming  x:\windows\winsxs\pending.xml  also on C:  (not there)

got this :-

      windows Resource protection could not perform the requested operation...
0
 

Author Comment

by:awall2012
ID: 34943594
>> Did you boot into DSRM

I did and all disk came back  clean , but did not see the logs b4 moving on as they said clean.

may should have, will run again.

>>Were you in the process of installing a virtual server?     = NO ,the systm is installed on the system as is ,but the bios is enable for said.
a
0
 

Author Comment

by:awall2012
ID: 34943655
Oh ,yes forgot about that ,  

reboot into DSRM system come up clean , then as for logon admin/password  (this is the password when the system was setup not the current one ? )

anyway logon > "no login server avalable  system  sits there 1/2min  screen gose blocky ,reboots..
a
0
 

Author Comment

by:awall2012
ID: 34943957
using another boot disk (xp based) I got some log files off directery  services

1811 JET_errFileNotFound, File not found was  in the log on the day the server went down.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
notacomputergeek earned 2000 total points
ID: 34946895
Yes. Everything I've seen points to a rebuild, but that would be a last resort. Just depends on how long the server can be down diagnosing the problem. What is Plan B?

Can you build a CD at www.ubcd4win.com giving you tools to work on it remotely, such as remotely accessing regedit for startup files, etc. In the past, I've been able to use a WinXP OS CD without RAID drivers to build the bootable CD and still be able to access a SBS2003 server. Your configuration may need a different OS disk and RAID drivers - try both ways.

This CD would also be able to run a virus scan (I like the Kaspersky add-on), in case your system became infected without you knowing it.

Also, I've read it's possible that an A-V program is capable of quarantining or deleting OS files necessary for the OS to run, therefore crippling it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awall2012
ID: 34947229
Hi all

Well , going to change the NIC as a lott of people out there are pointing to IPV6 / nic problems
causing windows to lock just b4 the logon screen like this server
but not sure how to manual install the driver.  any idear would be great .
a
0
 

Author Comment

by:awall2012
ID: 34949988
OK . install new NIC loaded drivers via sbs2008 repair option  

checked errors:-
unspecifed changed to system configuration migh have caused the problem
repair action system file integrity check & repair failed error code 0xa1

a
0
 

Author Comment

by:awall2012
ID: 34950277
Well put all hardware back as should be   ie running off system board and still have the same problem
system shows F8 screen ok

safe mode load to crcdisk.sys - black screen with working mouse ..... 30 sec ... reboot

same for all other mode tried .  

Any one got any throught s please ?

Note:- on going Replacement HD (still rebuilding)
have diskpart to mirror for boot etc
 sfc/ scannow will not work (see above)
repair computer error 0xa1 (see above)


a
0
 

Author Comment

by:awall2012
ID: 34950292
Bit of an odd one this :-

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\tcpip6\Parameters\
 for tcpip6 is not there , should it be ?   (to enable/disable) just checking things.

a


0
 

Author Comment

by:awall2012
ID: 34982585
HI All ,
well rebuilt the server as  two disks had gone in the same mirror only one held on long enought to backup some bits  ,not bootable & unable to repair the boot bcd  ,and just, just readable

these are seagate "BE WARE" there as some  out there that in the right condution die , normaly a  power related (UPS or not) problem. they are on way back to seagate as they have a 5yw. "es ns range" .
 with my foot prints on.  check you firmwares !

0