Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows time quickly becoming out of Sync

Posted on 2011-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We've got a Windows 2003 server that's clock is consistantly fast. It's set to get it's time from our DC. In a 24 hours period the clock will usually be about 10-15 minutes fast. If we manually update the time it sync's just fine.

What would cause this?
 
0
Comment
Question by:GWitek
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34943135
Is this a W2K3 VM? If you double click on VMware Tools in the System Tray, is it set to sync with the host? If so, uncheck that option...that may be the issue.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 2000 total points
ID: 34943172
Hi

Did you follow VMware best practices for VMware vs Windows time sync?

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1318

Jail
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34943187
Most likely a time issue with VM syncing with Host for time. Go to the VM settings then disable time sync with host.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:GWitek
ID: 34943283
Coolsport: No, we confirmed that the check box was not checked in VMware Tools.

BestWay: We've got everything set correctly except the updating interval, it wants us to set it to update every 15 minutes...However, that really seems like a bandage more than a fix. Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34943370
Ok...so, let me see if my assumption is correct. You have configured an authoritative time server (ATS) in your environment (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042)? This W2K3 VM is on your domain? The time sync box is unchecked in VMware Tools (as you mentioned). So, your VM should be getting time either from the ATS, or the DC it's authenticated against. But, it seems it's still drifting...?

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34943416
Hi

In the Windows domain, are you using any NTP servers to sync the time?

If you have any Windows Time Policy(or just NTP servers), you must set this only in one DC. And the rest of the DC(servers and workstations) should only use DC1 configuration. Do not use the NTP for the rest of the domain.

One DC point to external NTP, rest of the Domain pointing to NTP DC.

Hope this can help.

Jail
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:GWitek
ID: 35157979
Thanks for the help
0