Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The security database on the server does not have a computer account for this workstation trust relationship.

Posted on 2011-02-21
8
Medium Priority
?
1,192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm running Windows Server 2003 Small Business. I added a new Windows 7 Pro PC with the same name as another Windows 7 Pro. workstation by accident. I now get the following error:  The security database on the server does not have a computer account for this workstation trust relationship. I changed the name of the new PC to another name and got that logged right in. Now I can't log into the other Windows 7 PC. I can't even log in locally to the PC. if I try to log in as administrator it says my account has been disabled.
0
Comment
Question by:chriswolf
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Speedfox6 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34944039
If you unplug the network cable you will be able to log in with a domain account that has logged into that PC before (hopefully your admin account so you can take it back off the domain and re-enable the local admin account).

By unpluging the network cable it wont try and authenticate with the server and use credentials saved on the PC.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriswolf
ID: 34944054
That allowed me to log in locally now. How do I get the trust relationship established again?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:danny1875
danny1875 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34944146
You will need to log on locally, dis join from the domain and re-join. It happens alot with Vista and 7 clients
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danny1875
ID: 34944171
For what its worth, you may also want to dis join the other PC, name them differently and re-join that too. Just make sure the old computer accounts have been purged from AD

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danny1875
ID: 34944206
sorry i just re-read your question, if you have already re-named the other PC dont worry about that. Just dis join the PC that is having the problem and re-join to your domain :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Speedfox6
ID: 34944282
Surly I get an assisted on that one? :P I got you logged in. :<
0