Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can i convert a DVR Video to AVI or MPEG to view on computer.

Posted on 2011-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey,
    I have a DVR for my surveillance system in a store and it records video in a .DVR format i looked all over the place to get a player other than the one that came with the DVR or a way to convert the .DVR to a format that can be read by other programs (AVI, MPEG, etc.. )
0
Comment
Question by:Computers4me
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Hagerman earned 2000 total points
ID: 34943387
give this tool and try

http://www.4shared.com/file/X58chZdS/DVR_converter.html

Else we have used NCH Software Suite for a lot of our file conversions

http://www.nchsoftware.com/index.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SteelerPaz
ID: 34944154
ConvertXtoDVD   http://www.vso-software.fr/products/convert_x_to_dvd/   I use this one all the time!

DVR-MS to AVI Converter FREE http://www.ojosoft.com/how-to-convert/dvr-ms-to-avi-converter.html
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34944903
If it's just a standard CCTV DVR format then try one of the utilities in this folder for playback ( link here).  DVR converters are not always all they are advertised to be.  You may need to capture the video playback from the screen using smething like CamStudio
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
ID: 34960241
Are there any Players that can play .DVR videos? Ive tried VLC player, Widows Media player, Real Player none of them support the file,
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 34978162
Try this if not I refer back my first comment about NCH Software I used to play the video feed from a surveillance camera
http://www.4shared.com/file/44913252/b9d83e0d/DVR-StudioProv156-EQUiNOX.html?s=1
0