Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New user SBS Server 2008, exchange mail set up

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I need to set up a new employee.  I have mail working through Exchange/Outlook. The person she is replacing, I would like to have the emails that go to that terminated employee mail address go into the new employee mail address.  How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:rodynetwork
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Speedfox6 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34944139
The best and easyist way to do this would be to put a forward in exchange from the account that has left to the new person.

To do this open the exchange management console, expand recipitant configuration then select mailbox. Open the mailbox for the user that has left and go to the mail flow tab. Open delivery options and tick the forward to box, you can then browse for the new user. Then save you setting and send a test email. It should now go to the new users outlook.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 34945006
That worked. Thanks.  Another question...can I forward to more than one?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 34945554
You can try creating a Distribution group - Then forward to the distribution group
0