Solved

Any (affordable) router with embedded VPN Server?

Posted on 2011-02-21
6
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys,

Does any body know of any router that comes with VPN Server (not client)?

Appreciate any help/hints.

Thanks,

ML
0
Comment
Question by:MamadLin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 40 total points
ID: 34943589
SonicWall makes several models of firewalls that would serve your needs as they include router functionality and also gives you the added benefit of firewall tasks.  Additionally, as per your request, it does include a VPN server.  The client end application, GlobalVPN, is available to download for no cost.

If you want to stay on the open-source side, you can look at MonoWall.  You provide the hardware and install the monowall package utilizing physdiskwrite.  In addition to acting as a router/firewall, it has the functionality to act as a VPN server.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 34947552
I have several Netgear FVS318's in multisite-to-site vpn's
works great for less than $100
0
 

Author Comment

by:MamadLin
ID: 34948786
@lancecurwensville: thanks for reply, I looked a bit into sonicwall and monowall but I am looking for more of a ready to use solution.
@kdearing: thanks that's great, just to confirm, would this work as router too, or I'd need a router in between, if I connect this to my cable modem, I can provide remote access through VPN to my network?
how much would it cost in total to have it shipped to canada, and how would we go about it, if I were to get it from you.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 160 total points
ID: 34948993
The Netgear FVS318 is a router/firewall/VPN server.
Very easy to configure.
It is designed for site-to-site VPNs
Netgear charges a license fee for remote access VPN client.

The FVS338 is a beefed up version and comes with 1 remote access VPN license

The best place to get this kind of stuff is newegg.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:MamadLin
ID: 34957549
hm, Thanks man,
so I need to purchase the licenses as well, I went to newegg.com but when I read the reviews for licenses people were complaining, have you personally had experince with it? either way I think I'll go with this (although the license were a bit pricy)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 34957964
I've had 4 FVS318's running running point-to-multipoint for over 2 years now.
I honestly haven't messed with the remote access licenses much, although the few I've set up worked fine.
0