Solved

New Motherboard

Posted on 2011-02-21
18
1,172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need a new motherboard.  My processor is an AMD Athlon™64 X2 5000+, 64-bit dual core.
I have never replaced a mobo.  Do they come without the processor and I just transfer the chip to the new mobo?   How do I know if it's going to fit my case?  Here are the specs of my Gateway pc....thanks in advance for you help.  I'll take any advice you can give on finding/replacing a new mobo.

Processor      AMD Athlon™64 X2 5000+, 64-bit dual core processor
Operates at 2.6 GHz
2 x 512 KB L2 cache
2000 MHz system bus
Chipset      NVIDIA® GeForce® 6150SE
Memory      
Installed: 3072 MB DDR2, 667 MHz, (PC2-5300) dual channel memory (two 1024 MB and two 512 MB modules)
Expandable to: 4 GB (4 DDR2 DIMM slots)
Hard Drive      400 GB, 7200 RPM, SATA II hard drive
Support for up to two hard drives
Optical Drive      DVD ±RW, 16X super multi-format dual layer drive (up to 8.5GB)
Write max: 16X DVD±R, 8X DVD+R DL, 8X DVD-R DL, 8X DVD+RW, 8X DVD-RW, 12X DVD-RAM, 48X CD-R, 40X CD-RW
Read max: 16X DVD-ROM, 48X CD-ROM, 8X DVD-ROM DL
Media Card Reader      15-in-1 high speed digital media manager supporting the following:
Compact Flash (CF) I, II
IBM Microdrive™ (MD)
SmartMedia Card (SMC)
Memory Stick™ (MS)
Memory Stick Duo (MS Duo)
Memory Stick PRO (MS PRO)
Memory Stick PRO Duo (MS PRO Duo)
Secure Digital™ (SD)
Mini Secure Digital (MiniSD)
Multi Media Card (MMC)
RS Multi Media Card (RS-MMC) (need adapter)
Multi Media Plus Card (MMC Plus)
Multi Media Mobile Card (MMC Mobile)
xD-Picture Card (xD)
Video      NVIDIA GeForce 8300GS
256MB on board video memory
DirectX® 10
Ports:
VGA
DVI-I
S-Video
Audio      Integrated 8-Channel (7.1) High Definition Audio
Network Support      Integrated MARVELL 88E8056 10/100 Ethernet LAN
Modem      56K ITU V.92 ready Fax/Modem with RJ-11 ports
Power Supply      300 watt
Add-in Card Slots      
One PCI Express ×16 (graphics interface)
One PCI Express ×1
Two PCI conventional
External Connectors      
One PS/2 keyboard port
One PS/2 mouse port
One VGA monitor port
One Parallel port
One Serial port
Six USB ports (four rear, two front)
Two IEEE 1394a port (one rear, one front)
One RJ-45 Ethernet LAN port
Eight audio jacks (six rear, two front)
Drive Bays      Five total:
Two external 5.25-inch
One external 3.5-inch (with a docking bay for optional Gateway 2.5-inch removable USB hard drive)
Two internal 3.5-inch (hard drive)
Physical Dimensions
(H × W × D)      15.6 × 7.2 × 16.1 inches
Weight (Unpackaged)      Minimum 23.4 lbs. (varies with configuration)
0
Comment
Question by:Sam_Purdy
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Danimous
ID: 34943331
Most stores don't cell motherboards that come with a processing unit.

You need to buy a Motherboard with a Socket that supports AM2 processors. If you can find that, you should be able to place the rest of your Hardware on that motherboard as well. Thesize will most likely be ATX and which is most common.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zazagor
ID: 34944596
Hi,

You should not need to transfer any chip.
Also make sure that the power connection fits the new mobo.

//zaZagor
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:plus_ec
plus_ec earned 200 total points
ID: 34944823
What will be the use of the PC?
Do you have specific the dimensions of the mainboard? I need to know if it is ATX or Micro ATX.
How much money you want to spend?
If your budget is not more than $100 and it is for office use, I recommend MSI brand for your proccessor:
MicroATX:
http://www.amazon.com/MSI-Socket-GeForce-Motherboard-K9N6PGM2-V2/dp/B002MAPSB2/ref=sr_1_fkmr2_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1298307009&sr=8-2-fkmr2

This is the best option if in a future you want to update your proccessor. It is more expensive but worth.
ATX:
http://www.amazon.com/MSI-790XT-G45-790X-2600MHz-Motherboard/dp/B003AM8AWK/ref=sr_1_10?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1298309303&sr=1-10

This is cheap:
http://www.amazon.com/MSI-Socket-4DDR2-1066-Motherboard-785GT-E63/dp/B00376CHAU/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1298309288&sr=8-1
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34948773
Being a Gateway might complicate things a little.

You need to double check that the power supply pinout is Standard and not one of their "specials".

You might also have to get creative to get the front panel connector hooked up.

If you can post the Gateway model number, it would help.

You can also check with Gateway for a replacement motherboard (if they still have them), but it will probably cost more than an 'off-the-shelf' mobo.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34949515
the cost of the new mobo + work could be better invested in a new pc perhaps?
you can try selling parts on e-bay
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam_Purdy
ID: 34964680
Thanks for all your reponses.  Do mobo's come with RAM chips?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam_Purdy
ID: 34964697
...oh and the model number of my Gateway is GT5644E
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam_Purdy
ID: 34965148
From what I gather both an ATX and a Micro ATX should fit in my case.  The Micro will probably not cover all the holes.  Does this sound right?

What do you think of this one?  http://www.buy.com/prod/giga-byte-desktop-motherboard-amd-chipset-micro-atx-socket-am3-pga-941/q/loc/101/213820492.html
 
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 300 total points
ID: 34965655
>> Do mobo's come with RAM chips?

Not usually. But you can sometimes find "combo" deals.

>>  ...both an ATX and a Micro ATX should fit in my case

Not sure if you can get an ATX mobo in there, but it seems the current one is a MicroATX, so that should not be a problem:

http://support.gateway.com/s/MOTHERBD/Shared/4006203R/4006203Rsp2.shtml

>> What do you think of this one?

Looks good, as far as I can tell. Your cpu, ram, etc,  should swap right in
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34966059
Forgot to mention, if the Gateway has an OEM OS version  installed, you will probably have issues getting it to run with the new mobo.

I also just noticed that the Gateway has a 2000 MT/s System bus, and the Gigabyte says HyperTransport 1000 MHz.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam_Purdy
ID: 34967100
Coral47,  can you elaborate on your observation..."I also just noticed that the Gateway has a 2000 MT/s System bus, and the Gigabyte says HyperTransport 1000 MHz.".   I'm not sure what all that means.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34967177
I haven't messed with AMD much lately, but AMD and Intel both moved away from FSB and now AMD calls theirs HyperTransport (Intel is QPI).

I think you will be OK with the Gigabyte, since they are both socket AM2. The problem is, different people use different ways to figure the same thing.
I think Gateway is using the TOTAL (1GHz both ways = 2GHz), and Gigabyte is using just one way (1GHz).
I just thought it might be something to be aware of.

This might help confuse thing better. 1GHz is usually pre-socket AM2, and 2GHz is socket AM2/3.

AMD Athlon 64, Athlon 64 FX, Athlon 64 X2, Athlon X2, Athlon II, Phenom, Phenom II, Sempron, Turion series and later use one 16-bit HyperTransport link. AMD Athlon64 FX (1207), Opteron use up to three 16-bit HyperTransport links. Common clock rates for these processor links are 800 MHz to 1 GHz (older single and multi socket systems on 754/939/940 links) and 1.6 GHz to 2.0 GHz (newer single socket systems on AM2+/AM3 links - most newer cpus using 2.0Ghz). While HyperTransport itself is capable of 32-bit width links, that width is not currently utilized by any AMD processors. Some chipsets though do not even utilize the 16-bit width used by the processors. Those include the Nvidia nForce3 150, nForce3 Pro 150 and the ULi M1689 which utilize a 16-bit HyperTransport downstream link but limit the HyperTransport upstream link to 8-bit.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HyperTransport
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34967217
This link does show the Gigabyte with a 2000MT/s HT bus:

http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=3270#sp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:plus_ec
ID: 34967350
You actually can buy any MicroATX mobo with "AM3 ready" support, if you want in a future update your processor, you will not have any problem with that.
And about this mobo:
GIGA-BYTE
You will not have any problem to change with your actual parts, even the Chipset Model is GeForce and is totally compatible with your NVIDIA GeForce 8300GS Graphic card and  AMD processor.
But the mobo recommended by coral47 is better that first one, because this has more HyperTransport velocity, actually doble of velocity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam_Purdy
ID: 34969262
I play Call of Duty online and locally (COD Black Ops).  My current video card is a NVIDIA 9800 GT.  Knowing this, does this change any recommendations? From the mobo recommendations that have been made I don't see a compatibility issue.  Do you?  Many thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:plus_ec
ID: 34970071
You will not have any issue with recommended mobo, your current gateway mobo has similar characteristics than the new recommended mobo and the only and main difference is the compatibility with AM3 processors for a future update, if you are intended to play the most new games, I recommend get a minimum of 6GB of memory RAM working at least 800 Mhz. And remember that you can't buy memory RAM working at 1066 Mhz, because your current processor do not allow compatibility with this kind of memory, this only is supported with combination of AM3/ AM2+ .
Hope this helped. Good luck with your PC.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34975222
I agree, looks good. I would still make sure of the power supply pinouts before firing it up though.

And this mobo gives you a nice upgrade path for when you want to go with a AM3 cpu and 1066-DDR2 ram at a later date.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 35013856
Thank you much.   : )
0