Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving vSphere VMDK to use on PC version

Posted on 2011-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have a number of VM in a vSphere 4.0 environment that we would like to remove because we don't really need them and they are taking up a lot of valuable SAN space. However, we don't want to delete them, because we can foresee when we might need them on occasion; just not often enough to keep on the SAN.

Is it possible to move the VMDK files and what ever support files go along with them to a PC and if we needed to, bring them up using a VMware desktop product?
0
Comment
Question by:jhyiesla
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 1000 total points
ID: 34943293
Yes, use vmware converter (http://www.vmware.com/products/converter) - get version 4.3 of the standalone converter - its free.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34943315
Sure is; just connect, say, some external drive to your PC. Or if you have enough space to hold your VMDKs locally, that's fine to. Download Veeam FastSCP (http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esxi-fastscp.html). Then you can power down those VMs if not already, and copy only the files you want (VMDKs?) to the local or external drive connected to your PC.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34943323
You can then create a VM in Workstation or Server and use the existing VMDKs.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 34943403
or if you've got vSphere vCenter Export them.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Closing Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 34943408
Thanx...
0