Solved

How do I check for a valid local address to save a file?

Posted on 2011-02-21
10
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a form that has a field with a http address and a field with a folder location. The command button when clicked downloads the file to the local folder. If the folder location is null it ask to browse to a location to save it. If the folder location has an address it saves it there. The problem is what if the folder location is in valid? i have attached file.  FileCopySave.mdb
0
Comment
Question by:seanlhall
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34943413
what is your basis for valid folder location?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seanlhall
ID: 34943614
For exaample if in the folder location it has a location that is not on that computer it will say it is save there even though it does not exsist. I would like the browse for folder to come up if the location is not correct.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34943648


if dir(me.txtFolderLocation,vbdirectory)="" then
   msgbox "Folder does not exists"
   exit sub
   else

    'save file here
end if
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 34943801
How can your BrowseFolder function find a location that is not valid?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:seanlhall
ID: 34943862
runtime error 52 bad file or number. This happens when folderlocation is null, has valid address or not.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34943879
seanlhall,
did you try the codes  i posted above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seanlhall
ID: 34943880
The folder location is where it is saved. If the location entered in the folder location is not valid for some reason, it will said it has saved the file there but it is not because the location is not valid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seanlhall
ID: 34943890
yes that is the error i get.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 500 total points
ID: 34943910
try this

if dir(me.txtFolderLocation & "",vbdirectory)="" then
   msgbox "Folder does not exists"
   exit sub
   else

    'save file here
end if
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:seanlhall
ID: 34944034
That was what I was looking for, thanks.
0