Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 2003 sbs won't boot

Posted on 2011-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Windows 2003 SBS and it will not boot.  It comes up the the " press ctrl e for remote access setup within 5 sec and then just hangs.  The lights on the hard drives are not blinking.  It's just stuck.  Any ideas to try?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 34943326
You will get lots of possible repairs for your SBS, but a bit more information will help narrow it down.  what happens if you F8 before windows starts and select safe mode or last known good or do not auto restart?

Also you can boot on CD1 and run chkdsk and some other utilities and let us know what are the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 34943336
for some reason I can't get to safe mode.  It will not come up if I hit f8
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
delmc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34943674
Check out this link, sounds as though it may be close to what your looking for

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Servers/Q_24930452.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 34943785
that is ctrl e for bms mine says ctrl e for remote setup.  Anyway to get into safe mode other than f8?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:delmc
ID: 34944100
No, you need to get past the ctrl e phase first so the secondary stage of the bios can allow the use of F8. Can you get into the bios to turn of this feature or any boot from LAN feature? If so go into this and stop the server from attempting to boot from Remote setup or LAN. I presume that this is a Dell Poweredge server, if so have you contacted Dell support to see if they have an answer to the ctrl e issue you are experiencing.
0