Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Comodo Anti virus

Posted on 2011-02-21
9
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am currently using Comodo anti virus on all 5 of our home computers. I have tried Avast and found it to slow the 2 older pc's down to a crawl at times. I would like to use one program on all computers as I am the administrator of our home network. Any suggestions or recommendations would be appreciated. Free programs are preferred of course.
0
Comment
Question by:altraskjr
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 2000 total points
ID: 34943472
With no reservations, I would recommend a combination of Microsoft MSE and Malwarebytes-Pro.

Links and prices (MSE is free) to follow.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34943503

http://www.microsoft.com/security_essentials/

http://www.malwarebytes.org/ (About US$20 each)
https://store.malwarebytes.org/342/?scope=checkout&id=m5khWdgWJ8

Both will give you "On-Access" protection with a small footprint taking away from your processor.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 34943645
I agree with younghv, MSE and Malwarebytes is a great combination.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34944181
Your question doesn't mention why comodo isn't a viable solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:altraskjr
ID: 34944381
Not saying comodo isn't viable. Just looking for the best option.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34944402
I think you are light-years ahead to use FREE MSE and Paid MBAM.
There is simply no comparision with the amount of anti-virus + anti-malware/spyware you will be getting.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pankusareen
ID: 34949526
Avira is a good option
http://www.avira.com/ 
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34950475
@pankusareen,
Do you have any actual reasons for making that post?
Comments/suggestions are only helpful if you give some kind of comment/thoughts behind your post.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pankusareen
ID: 34950890
younghv: Actually i am using the free version of avira myself on p-4 without much performance lack
0