Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problems installing kb926505 windows sbs2003 update for windows 7

Posted on 2011-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have tried to apply the update for Windows SBS2003 with service pack 2 and i recieve the following message.

this update cannot be installed. either it is already installed as part of an exisiting service pack or it requires a more recent service pack. for more information see the system requirments download page.

The update however isnt applied as i cannot connect the windows 7 computer to the domain using internet explorer \\server\connectcomputer.
0
Comment
Question by:Techdivision
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 34943647
Does the update show as installed under add/remove programs?

The fact that the win7 machine cannot connect using the Wizard can be due to other reasons than just the update
-make sure only one network adapter is enabled on the connecting PC. If wireless or any others disable until after joined
-make sure the client points ONLY to the SBS for DNS.  i.e. make sure router or ISP are not present even as alternates
-if using DHCP and the SBS is the server the domain suffix is already added to the connecting PC. If not you need to add it under TCP/IP properties | IPv4 | advanced | DNS | use this suffix for this connection (yourinternaldomain.local)
-bluetooth devices have been known to cause issues -disable

I also recommend reading the following concerning other requirements and updates:
HOW TO DEPLOY WINDOWS 7 IN YOUR SBS 2003 NETWORK.docx
http://cid-c756c44362cd94ad.skydrive.live.com/self.aspx/Windows7Stuff/HOW%20TO%20DEPLOY%20WINDOWS%207%20IN%20YOUR%20SBS%202003%20NETWORK.docx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34943905
Use the search feature and type kb926505 and check for any entries.

Ded9
0