Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN Suddenly Stopped Connecting

Posted on 2011-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Our VPN connection has suddenly stopped allowing a user to connect.  Has been working fine for years with no changes to the original server (Windows 2000) and modem (Vigor 2600).  Admittidly it's a very basic setup but worked a treat for it's purpose.

The home user (running Windows XP sp3) who assures me nothing has been changed on their system, reports that it tries to connect but will not authenticate to give access.

Has been this way since a drop in our broadband connection seven days ago.  The modem does not act as a modem, just as a router as the broadband is supplied by our serviced office.
0
Comment
Question by:bgroup
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Speedfox6
Speedfox6 earned 300 total points
ID: 34943962
Has the user tried restarting his router at home?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgroup
ID: 34945830
Thanks for the suggestion.

Their router is turned off routinely at the end of the day and turned back on in the morning so I cannot really see a reboot being the issue.

Starting to think that it's a server issue now as connection to network printers drop now and are only recoverable by reboot.  Full virus scan/malware currently being run.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:SagiEDoc
SagiEDoc earned 500 total points
ID: 34958364
Have you checked obvious things on the client side like Windows Firewall, network settings and the like. Has the user recently installed any kind of antivirus/internet security software? That could also cause issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgroup
ID: 34978311
Hello

I have checked all of these things, no recent installations or hardware changes - only typical updates.

I think I've solved the problem now.  Forget VPN's and go for hosted exchange.

Thanks all for looking into this.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
q2q earned 1200 total points
ID: 34998590
I expect you are using a pptp vpn. If this is the case it might be worth editing the vpn properties on the xp machines to use a specific pptp as it could be set to l2tp (dont ask me how it changed)
You could try the draytek vpn software
http://www.draytek.co.uk/support/download/SmartVPNClient_4003.zip

Have you
reset the vpn username and password
tried it from another pc
enabled syslog on the draytek for when the user dialed in.

Is this the only user effected then it must be
bad username or password - reset and change them (try the simple test - change them to username / password,  simpleuser / simplepassword)
communication check the user can ping and talk to the draytek router ok
the pc, so try using a vpn to somewhere else to check its not a draytek router problem.



Failing that
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgroup
ID: 35027505
Hiya

Thanks for that suggestion.  Yes it is a PPTP VPN but I have checked everything and did eventually resort to resetting everything up again yet still nothing.

Have been unable to test it on any other machine as I only have access to Windows 7 machines which does not seem compatible with our old Win2K Server.  The Draytek VPN software is a good link, thanks for providing that.

We have now setup the Hosted Exchange which works 10x better (no speed issues anymore).  I have a sneaky suspicion that when the broadband went down in our shared office a new modem was put in place which caused the problem.

Thanks again.
0