Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

open source firewall

Posted on 2011-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Dear Experts:

I am setting up a new company  and planned for linux server for the domain controller, and for internet bandwidth leased line and also cisco router 2700 series( ISP provides v.35 modem and interface will terminate to the cisco router 2700 series but for now we are not in a situation to invest on hardware firewall but can mange to dedicate one desktop with two ethernet cards, Please suggest me the stable open source firewall which can provide the web interface like allowing the required services or ports from the wan side and from the lan side it will be really great if the vpn feature is also available but not very much looking for vpn if it is available then okay else iam primarily looking for the stable open source firewall for allowing the services or ports from the the wan side and from the lan side, request you to please suggest and provide me the how to docs for implementing the same, thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
upanwar earned 500 total points
ID: 34943425
I havw used ipcop, untangle both are good. You can choose anyone from them. These are easy to setup and manage.

You can go with freeBsd as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:zazagor
zazagor earned 1000 total points
ID: 34943834
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:praveen_expert
praveen_expert earned 500 total points
ID: 34945072
There are some of the best open source firewall, i hope this helps...

http://www.endian.com/en/community/overview/

http://www.smoothwall.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 34950791
Thanks for all.  need a help that is we have purchased a cisco router 2800 series, from the router
what should be done please suggest :
1. should i do natting in the cisco router to the private ip and assign this private ip to eth0 of the opensource firewall system and eth1 of the open source firewall system connect to the switch.

2. or is it suggested to avoid the router ask for the ISP to provide the ethernet output and connect it to the eth1 of the open source firewall system, connect the eth0 of the open source firewall to the switch.

Please suggest me the best method.
Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:zazagor
zazagor earned 1000 total points
ID: 34957001
Surely no2. is the best and easyest way, if your ISP can provide ethernet output.
eth1 or eth0 depends on how you configure it.

//zaZagor
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 34957899
Sir, thanks for the reply, finally one suggestion that is so many are listed in this postage thanks for all finally request you to please please suggest me the best one for the lan of 65 desktops, and natting should be possible and open and close of ports. easy to manage.
Thanks in advance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 34972666
Dear experts i got to know from ISP that will not be able provide the ethernet output instead they are providing the v.35 output termination to the cisco router ( in this case public ips are configured in cisco router and natting is done the private ip) if i want to implement ipcop or endian firewall can i take one nat ip and assign to this ipcop or endian system, please please suggest.
0