Solved

Can't Join Domain

Posted on 2011-02-21
36
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have two laptops one can join our Domain and the other cannot from inside of our office. If I take it out side of our office and try to connect using DSL line it has no problem. Both laptops are almost identical but  something on this laptop preventing to connect to our domain from inside our LAN and I am not sure what to look. We will need to capture this image and clone on to hundreds of machines and that’s why it's critical to resolve this.
I can from our office without any problem
0
Comment
Question by:wajhiuddin
  • 16
  • 11
  • 6
  • +3
36 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34943480
Disable the wireless card then try to join to the domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 34943493
it is disable
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34943532
What is the error when trying to join? What are the IP schemes? Are they the same on both laptops?
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 34943598
The error is "Domain controller DoaminName.Com could not be found" and it's using DHCP
Details tab shows"-Host(A)records that map the doamin controller to its iP address are missing or contain incorect  address
-Domain Controller registered in DNS are not connected to network or not running
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34943643
Are you sure you are getting proper DHCP addresses? You should only be pointing to DNS servers that run for your Domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 34943811
DHCP and DNS are is fine other latops whcih are similar to this can join domain without any problem
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
ID: 34943867
Very weird the error states that DNS is the issue but if you are getting the exact information for IP Scheme on other laptops then you should be able to connect.

That is why I'm saying to make sure IP scheme is correct. Could have a rouge DHCP server like a router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 34943937
no theyare connecting from same switch

Thanks

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34943986
Try resetting  the winsock
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 34944344
htere is nowinsettingn on workstation
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34944758
What?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 34945045
using DNS suffix no WINS
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34945067
Winsock is not WINS

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

After during the above post ipconfig /all for working and non working machine
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 250 total points
ID: 34945228
can you ping
1. Your Router
2 YOur Domain Server  - by IP and by name

If you can ping your Domain server by IP but not by name try putting the IP and Server Name in the
c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\host  file

If you are using DHCP - under the network card properties TCP\IP  Advanced -DNS tab

Near the bottom - DNS Suffix theis connection's addresses in DNS:  put your domain name

such as mydomain.com o or ourdomain.local

0
 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 34945519
I can ping domain using domain name and ip add but still can't join
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 34945530
I also added DNS Suffix  but no luck
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 34945582
What kind of error are you getting (I'm assuming you are using XP Pro)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 34945618
The error is "Domain controller for XYZ.ABC Com could not be found"
Details tab shows"-Host(A)records that map the doamin controller to its iP address are missing or contain incorect  address
-Domain Controller registered in DNS are not connected to network or not running
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34945650
Run dcdiag post results
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 34945672
I'm assuming that you are using DHCP to obtain an ip address from the DC

Check in a command prompt  using ipconfig /all
Make sure that the first DNS IP is the domain controller
If it isn't change the Nic  tcp/ip to use the following DNS addresses - Put in just the IP address for the DC
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skrga
ID: 34945679
This can seem as stupid question, but is your nic TCP/IP set to Automatic ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 34945686
Just a thought - Is the firewall on the XP turned on - if it is File and PRint sharing HAVE to be checked
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 34945842
Firewall is truned off ,what should I chek in File and print sharing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 34946339
here is the DC diag dcdiag.txt
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34946491
Not the full dcdiag.

Run ipconfig /registerdns and dcdiag /fix

Are you sure your DCs are pointing to other DCs for DNS only no external DNS servers?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 34946601
In the firewall - Check the exceptions box that say File and Print sharing
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 34946628
it's uncheck and Firewall is truned off
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 34946811
You mentioned that this same laptop connected to another domain before - Whaen you removed it from the domain did you set the workgroup back to "Workgroup" or some other name

You can't go from one domain directly from another - you have to revert it to a workgroup with a name other than "Workgroup" -So says the Microsoft KBs

Try changing the Administrators password to the same password as the DC -
Youy will need to change the login windows to the Usercode password type by unchecking the two boxes in the Useraccounts in CP if you haven't already done so

Log into your workgroup as Administrator - Goto My networks places and search for the server (it won't pop up on it's own as your iun a different workgroup.
See if you can access any of the server's shares - If you can that means your  laptop can connect to the actual server and is trusted

Make sure you delete this computer's name from the list of computers on the sever and then before connecting again - rename your laptop in case it's a trust issue

I assume you have done the hotfix from microsoft that deals with this problem
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/939252

Be aware -This hotfix is for the Server 2003  - and does require a restart of DC
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Guillermin-go
ID: 34950587
Hi.

   I would set manually the IP as other laptops obtain from DHCP and also configure manually the DNS settings, pointing to a DC. Then , try to join the domain. If fails and you have other DC´s in your organization,i would try pointing to another DC. then, try again to join domain.

   If fails, then i would check the hosts file becouse it´s consulted first. Maybe there is a bad hosts record there.

   

   
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 34952668
By following the sugestion from  ID: 34946811 and ID: 34950587 didn't resolve the problem.
Except I can join other domain whihc is inside in our office but only the one that I am intend to join.
I also need to metion that machines do need to run openVPN inorder to join the domain wchich doesn't seem to be a problem because I can login to openVPN  withou any problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 34955214
Just want to clarify that I can logn to openvpn but still can't join domain
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34955228
What IP Scheme are you getting when you are logged into OpenVPN?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 34955341
don't know could you please tell me how should I know?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34955379
Post ipconfig /all when connected to VPN
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 34961787
I end up reloadin the oS but still appreciated some good resourcess
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yoyoma788
ID: 34961834
I would run Sysprep again.  

0