Solved

VMware snapshot question

Posted on 2011-02-21
8
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

Heres my situation.  My VM guest died on me last FRiday and it had a snapshot from the 15th i believe.
The VM died due to lack of space on the datashare. So what I did was move the VM to a different datashare.  I ended up having to remove the VM from inventory and recreating it using the existing disks of course.  I was wondering how to revert back to this snapshot after the fact since I have moved the VM off to a new datashare and also let snapshot manager know it exists.
0
Comment
Question by:cjameson74
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
you'll need to use the command line, have a look at this article for delete/merging snapshots

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1026380
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
If you want to revert just edit the .vmx file and point the filenames to the original vmdk files - at that point the snapshot files may be deleted.

If you want to actually commit the snapshots then create another snapshot to make it appear in snapshot manager, then do a delete all.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjameson74
Comment Utility
I am not trying to delete the snapshot
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Delete means merge.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjameson74
Comment Utility
Will I be able to merge the snapshot even though it was on a different data store?  Basically when I did that snapshot it was pointing to the datastore it was on previously.  
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
Typically snapshots are only identified relative to the folder where the vm is - so if all of the files (config, vram, vmdk, snaps, etc.) are in the same folder it shouldn't make any difference where you moved it to.

The location is, however, related to the uuid of the vm. First time you powered it on vmware wants to know if it was moved or copied. In your case it was moved.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, provided all the vmdk and delta are together.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cjameson74
Comment Utility
Thanks guys!
0